Macalester College vs. Haverford College

Deciding between Macalester College and Haverford College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Macalester College
Haverford College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Macalester College Saint Paul, MN
  • Haverford College Haverford, PA
  • Setting
  • Macalester College Large City
  • Haverford College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Macalester College 2,138
  • Haverford College 1,431
  • Type
  • Macalester College Private 4 Year
  • Haverford College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Macalester College #97
  • Haverford College #42
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Macalester College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Haverford College -
  • Status
  • Macalester College Non-profit
  • Haverford College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Macalester College
  • Haverford College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Macalester College $68,104
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Macalester College $68,104
  • Haverford College $70,688
  • Room & Board
  • Macalester College $15,760
  • Haverford College $19,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Macalester College $40,225
  • Haverford College $26,535
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Macalester College $42,766
  • Haverford College $63,742
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Macalester College 87%
  • Haverford College 48%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Macalester College 8,968
  • Haverford College 7,341
  • Admitted
  • Macalester College 2,558
  • Haverford College 908
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Macalester College 28.5%
  • Haverford College 12.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Macalester College 21.9%
  • Haverford College 42.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Macalester College 1430
  • Haverford College 1510
  • Typical ACT score
  • Macalester College 32
  • Haverford College 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Macalester College 3.81
  • Haverford College 3.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Macalester College A-
  • Haverford College A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Macalester College Exceptional
  • Haverford College Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Macalester College High
  • Haverford College Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Macalester College 30/34
  • Haverford College 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Macalester College 1350/1510
  • Haverford College 1460/1550
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Macalester College Test optional
  • Haverford College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Macalester College Jan 15, 2027
  • Haverford College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Macalester College 10:1
  • Haverford College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Macalester College
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Foreign Languages (10%)
    • General Studies (8%)
    • Mathematics (6%)
    • Biology (6%)
  • Haverford College
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • English and Literature (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Physical Sciences (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Macalester College 87%
  • Haverford College 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Macalester College $54,100
  • Haverford College $68,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Macalester College 89%
  • Haverford College 88%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Macalester College $22,670
  • Haverford College $13,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Macalester College $234
  • Haverford College $134
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Macalester College 43%
  • Haverford College 43%
  • % Women
  • Macalester College 57%
  • Haverford College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Macalester College Medium
  • Haverford College High
  • HBCU
  • Macalester College No
  • Haverford College No
  • % White
  • Macalester College 66%
  • Haverford College 61%
  • % Asian
  • Macalester College 7%
  • Haverford College 10%
  • % Black
  • Macalester College 2%
  • Haverford College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Macalester College 6%
  • Haverford College 10%
  • % Native American
  • Macalester College 0%
  • Haverford College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Macalester College 0%
  • Haverford College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Macalester College 5%
  • Haverford College 4%
  • % International
  • Macalester College 14%
  • Haverford College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Macalester College 0%
  • Haverford College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Macalester College 14%
  • Haverford College 12%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Macalester College 63%
  • Haverford College 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Macalester College Yes
  • Haverford College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Macalester College Yes
  • Haverford College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Macalester College Yes
  • Haverford College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Macalester College No
  • Haverford College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Macalester College No
  • Haverford College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Macalester College in Saint Paul, MN with Haverford College in Haverford, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Macalester College is larger than Haverford College based on total student enrollment (2,138 students vs. 1,431 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Macalester College is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); Haverford College is in Haverford, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Macalester College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Haverford College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Macalester College 10:1; Haverford College 8:1.

Macalester College vs. Haverford College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Macalester College or Haverford College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Haverford College than Macalester College ($26,535 vs. $40,225).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Macalester College are 19.4% lower than at Haverford College ($15,760 vs. $19,548).
  • Haverford College is 3.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Macalester College (about $2,584 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $68,104.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.8% higher at Haverford College than at Macalester College (about $2,584 more per year; $70,688.00 vs. $68,104.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Macalester College than at Haverford College (87% vs. 48%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Haverford College students is 49% larger than aid received by Macalester College students ($63,742 vs. $42,766).

Macalester College vs. Haverford College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Macalester College or Haverford College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Haverford College and Macalester College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Haverford College (1510) is 80 points higher than at Macalester College (1430).
  • Incoming Haverford College students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 32 at Macalester College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Macalester College 1350/1510; Haverford College 1460/1550.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Macalester College 30/34; Haverford College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Macalester College - Test optional; Haverford College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Macalester College Jan 15, 2027; Haverford College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Haverford College students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.9) than students at Macalester College (3.81).
  • Macalester College has a higher acceptance rate (28.5%) than Haverford College (12.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.9% at Macalester College vs. 42.6% at Haverford College.

Macalester College vs. Haverford College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Macalester College and Haverford College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Haverford College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Macalester College's (87%).
  • Graduates from Haverford College earn a median of about $14,700 more per year than Macalester College graduates about ten years after starting college ($68,800 vs. $54,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Haverford College graduates have a $9,670 lower median loan debt than Macalester College graduates ($13,000 vs. $22,670).
  • Among borrowers, Haverford College graduates have an estimated $100 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Macalester College graduates ($134 vs. $234).
  • More Macalester College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Haverford College students, three years after graduation. (89% vs. 88%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.