Lyon College vs. Rockhurst
Lyon College and Rockhurst University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Lyon College (62.8% admitted vs 69.6%). Typical SAT 1120 vs 1180.
- Cheaper after aid: Lyon College. Average net price is $19,872 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
- Graduation: Lyon College 50% vs Rockhurst 74%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Lyon College $43,900 vs Rockhurst $53,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Lyon College and Rockhurst with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Lyon College My Chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Lyon College 1,654
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lyon College 1,038
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Lyon College 62.8%
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Lyon College 22.5%
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lyon College 1120
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lyon College 23
-
Rockhurst 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Lyon College 3.0
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Lyon College B
-
Rockhurst A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Lyon College Easy
-
Rockhurst Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Lyon College Low
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Lyon College 1050-1195
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
-
- ACT range
-
Lyon College 21-26
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Lyon College Test-free
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Lyon College
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Lyon College $31,000
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Room & board
-
Lyon College $10,750
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
-
- Average net price
-
Lyon College $19,872
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Lyon College $25,132
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Lyon College 100%
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Lyon College 50%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Lyon College $43,900
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Lyon College 60%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Lyon College $25,000
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Lyon College $258
-
Rockhurst $211
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Lyon College 11:1
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Lyon College
- Business (19%)
- Biology (16%)
- Psychology (14%)
- History (12%)
- English and Literature (10%)
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Lyon College Lyon College
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Location
-
Lyon College Batesville, AR
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Lyon College Remote Town
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lyon College 659
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
-
- Type
-
Lyon College Private 4 Year
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Lyon College
-
Rockhurst #324
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lyon College in Batesville, AR with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Rockhurst University is larger than Lyon College based on total student enrollment (3,577 students vs. 659 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lyon College is located in Batesville, AR (Remote Town setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Lyon College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lyon College 11:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lyon College are 9.8% lower than at Rockhurst University ($10,750 vs. $11,920).
- Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at Rockhurst than at Lyon College (about $13,966 more per year; $44,966 vs. $31,000).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lyon College as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 37.5% larger than aid received by Lyon College students ($34,562 vs. $25,132).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 1 point higher at Rockhurst than at Lyon College (24 vs. 23, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Lyon College, test optional at Rockhurst.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Rockhurst average a 3.62 high school GPA, 0.62 higher than at Lyon College (3.0).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 22.5% at Lyon College vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $4,500 lower median loan debt than Lyon College graduates ($20,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $47 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lyon College graduates ($211 vs. $258).
- More Rockhurst graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lyon College students, three years after graduation (74% vs. 60%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Lyon College
Rockhurst University