Lynn University vs. Ashland College
Deciding between Lynn University and Ashland University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lynn University
Ashland University
-
Overview
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- Location
-
Lynn University Boca Raton, FL
-
Ashland College Ashland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lynn University Small City
-
Ashland College Town Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lynn University 3,514
-
Ashland College 4,106
-
-
- Type
-
Lynn University Private 4 Year
-
Ashland College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lynn University #665
-
Ashland College #627
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lynn University -
-
Ashland College Brethren Church
-
-
- Status
-
Lynn University Non-profit
-
Ashland College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lynn University lynn.edu
-
Ashland College ashland.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lynn University
-
Ashland College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lynn University $44,480
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lynn University $44,480
-
Ashland College $31,210
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lynn University $14,330
-
Ashland College $13,568
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lynn University $45,469
-
Ashland College $22,610
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lynn University $22,254
-
Ashland College $20,835
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lynn University 97%
-
Ashland College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- Applied
-
Lynn University 7,285
-
Ashland College 3,814
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lynn University 5,352
-
Ashland College 2,914
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lynn University 73.5% Open
-
Ashland College 76.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lynn University 13.4% Open
-
Ashland College 15.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lynn University 1120
-
Ashland College 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lynn University 23
-
Ashland College 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lynn University 3.3
-
Ashland College 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lynn University B+
-
Ashland College A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lynn University Moderate
-
Ashland College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lynn University Low
-
Ashland College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lynn University 21/26
-
Ashland College 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lynn University 1040/1200
-
Ashland College 1035/1208
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lynn University Open admission
-
Ashland College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lynn University Aug 1, 2027
-
Ashland College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lynn University 16:1
-
Ashland College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lynn University
- Business (54%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Communication (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
-
Ashland College
- Business (36%)
- Education (20%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Biology (4%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lynn University 42%
-
Ashland College 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lynn University $45,600
-
Ashland College $40,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lynn University 58%
-
Ashland College 71%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lynn University $17,750
-
Ashland College $26,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lynn University $183
-
Ashland College $271
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- % Men
-
Lynn University 48%
-
Ashland College 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lynn University 52%
-
Ashland College 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lynn University High
-
Ashland College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lynn University No
-
Ashland College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lynn University 44%
-
Ashland College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lynn University 2%
-
Ashland College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lynn University 8%
-
Ashland College 12%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lynn University 15%
-
Ashland College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lynn University 1%
-
Ashland College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lynn University 0%
-
Ashland College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lynn University 1%
-
Ashland College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lynn University 23%
-
Ashland College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lynn University 6%
-
Ashland College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- % In-State
-
Lynn University 29%
-
Ashland College 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lynn University 52%
-
Ashland College 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lynn University
- Ashland College
- Campus Housing
-
Lynn University Yes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lynn University No
-
Ashland College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lynn University Yes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lynn University Yes
-
Ashland College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lynn University No
-
Ashland College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lynn University in Boca Raton, FL with Ashland University in Ashland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ashland University is larger than Lynn University based on total student enrollment (4,106 students vs. 3,514 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lynn University is located in Boca Raton, FL (Small City setting); Ashland University is in Ashland, OH (Town Fringe setting).
- Lynn University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ashland University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lynn University 16:1; Ashland University 14:1.
Lynn University vs. Ashland College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lynn University or Ashland College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ashland University than Lynn University ($22,610 vs. $45,469).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ashland University are 5.3% lower than at Lynn University ($13,568 vs. $14,330).
- Lynn University is 42.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ashland College (about $13,270 more per year; $44,480.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.5% higher at Lynn University than at Ashland University (about $13,270 more per year; $44,480.00 vs. $31,210.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Ashland University than at Lynn University (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lynn University students is 6.8% larger than aid received by Ashland University students ($22,254 vs. $20,835).
Lynn University vs. Ashland College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lynn University or Ashland College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ashland College and Lynn University.
- Lynn University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lynn University (1120) is the same as at Ashland College (1120).
- Incoming Lynn University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Ashland College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lynn University 1040/1200; Ashland University 1035/1208.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lynn University 21/26; Ashland University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lynn University - Open admission; Ashland College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lynn University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ashland College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Lynn University (3.3).
- Ashland College has a higher acceptance rate (76.4%) than Lynn University (73.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.4% at Lynn University vs. 15.9% at Ashland College.
Lynn University vs. Ashland College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lynn University and Ashland College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ashland University's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Lynn University's (42%).
- Graduates from Lynn University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than Ashland College graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,600 vs. $40,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lynn University graduates have a $8,500 lower median loan debt than Ashland College graduates ($17,750 vs. $26,250).
- Among borrowers, Lynn University graduates have an estimated $88 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ashland College graduates ($183 vs. $271).
- More Ashland College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lynn University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.