Loyola University Maryland vs. Walsh College

Deciding between Loyola University Maryland and Walsh University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loyola University Maryland

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loyola University Maryland Baltimore, MD
  • Walsh College North Canton, OH
  • Setting
  • Loyola University Maryland Large City
  • Walsh College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Loyola University Maryland 4,897
  • Walsh College 2,192
  • Type
  • Loyola University Maryland Private 4 Year
  • Walsh College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loyola University Maryland #176
  • Walsh College #550
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loyola University Maryland Roman Catholic
  • Walsh College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Loyola University Maryland Non-profit
  • Walsh College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loyola University Maryland
  • Walsh College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loyola University Maryland $57,150
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loyola University Maryland $57,150
  • Walsh College $35,745
  • Room & Board
  • Loyola University Maryland $19,090
  • Walsh College $12,170
  • Average Net Price
  • Loyola University Maryland $32,846
  • Walsh College $23,933
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loyola University Maryland $41,341
  • Walsh College $23,946
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loyola University Maryland 99%
  • Walsh College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loyola University Maryland 10,797
  • Walsh College 2,748
  • Admitted
  • Loyola University Maryland 8,151
  • Walsh College 1,944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loyola University Maryland 75.5%
  • Walsh College 70.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Loyola University Maryland 11.6%
  • Walsh College 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loyola University Maryland 1290
  • Walsh College 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loyola University Maryland 30
  • Walsh College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loyola University Maryland 3.65
  • Walsh College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loyola University Maryland A-
  • Walsh College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loyola University Maryland Very High
  • Walsh College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loyola University Maryland
  • Walsh College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Loyola University Maryland 28/32
  • Walsh College 20/27
  • SAT Range
  • Loyola University Maryland 1200/1370
  • Walsh College 1040/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loyola University Maryland Test optional
  • Walsh College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Loyola University Maryland Jan 15, 2027
  • Walsh College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loyola University Maryland 12:1
  • Walsh College 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loyola University Maryland
    • Business (35%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Walsh College
    • Business (36%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loyola University Maryland 83%
  • Walsh College 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loyola University Maryland $76,600
  • Walsh College $45,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loyola University Maryland 84%
  • Walsh College 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loyola University Maryland $27,000
  • Walsh College $27,833
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loyola University Maryland $279
  • Walsh College $287
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loyola University Maryland 41%
  • Walsh College 43%
  • % Women
  • Loyola University Maryland 59%
  • Walsh College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loyola University Maryland Low
  • Walsh College Low
  • HBCU
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Walsh College No
  • % White
  • Loyola University Maryland 78%
  • Walsh College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Loyola University Maryland 4%
  • Walsh College 1%
  • % Black
  • Loyola University Maryland 6%
  • Walsh College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loyola University Maryland 9%
  • Walsh College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Walsh College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loyola University Maryland 2%
  • Walsh College 2%
  • % International
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Walsh College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Walsh College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loyola University Maryland 35%
  • Walsh College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loyola University Maryland 63%
  • Walsh College 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loyola University Maryland Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Walsh College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loyola University Maryland Yes
  • Walsh College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Walsh College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Walsh College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Loyola University Maryland in Baltimore, MD with Walsh University in North Canton, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Loyola University Maryland is larger than Walsh College based on total student enrollment (4,897 students vs. 2,192 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loyola University Maryland is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Walsh University is in North Canton, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Loyola University Maryland is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walsh University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola University Maryland 12:1; Walsh University 14:1.

Loyola University Maryland vs. Walsh College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loyola University Maryland or Walsh College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Walsh University than Loyola University Maryland ($23,933 vs. $32,846).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walsh University are 36.2% lower than at Loyola University Maryland ($12,170 vs. $19,090).
  • Loyola University Maryland is 59.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walsh College (about $21,405 more per year; $57,150.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.9% higher at Loyola University Maryland than at Walsh University (about $21,405 more per year; $57,150.00 vs. $35,745.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Walsh University than at Loyola University Maryland (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola University Maryland students is 72.6% larger than aid received by Walsh University students ($41,341 vs. $23,946).

Loyola University Maryland vs. Walsh College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loyola University Maryland or Walsh College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walsh College and Loyola University Maryland.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola University Maryland (1290) is 130 points higher than at Walsh College (1160).
  • Incoming Loyola University Maryland students have a 7 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 23 at Walsh College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Maryland 1200/1370; Walsh University 1040/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Maryland 28/32; Walsh University 20/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola University Maryland - Test optional; Walsh College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Loyola University Maryland Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Loyola University Maryland students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Walsh College (3.38).
  • Loyola University Maryland has a higher acceptance rate (75.5%) than Walsh College (70.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at Loyola University Maryland vs. 19.5% at Walsh College.

Loyola University Maryland vs. Walsh College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loyola University Maryland and Walsh College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loyola University Maryland's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Walsh University's (60%).
  • Graduates from Loyola University Maryland earn a median of about $31,200 more per year than Walsh College graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,600 vs. $45,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola University Maryland graduates have a $833 lower median loan debt than Walsh College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,833).
  • Among borrowers, Loyola University Maryland graduates have an estimated $8 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Walsh College graduates ($279 vs. $287).
  • More Loyola University Maryland graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walsh College students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.