Loyola University Maryland vs. Virginia Tech

Deciding between Loyola University Maryland and Virginia Tech? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Loyola University Maryland
Virginia Tech

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Loyola University Maryland Baltimore, MD
  • Virginia Tech Blacksburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Loyola University Maryland Large City
  • Virginia Tech Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Loyola University Maryland 4,897
  • Virginia Tech 38,857
  • Type
  • Loyola University Maryland Private 4 Year
  • Virginia Tech Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Loyola University Maryland #176
  • Virginia Tech #142
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Loyola University Maryland Roman Catholic
  • Virginia Tech -
  • Status
  • Loyola University Maryland Non-profit
  • Virginia Tech Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Loyola University Maryland
  • Virginia Tech
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Loyola University Maryland $57,150
  • Virginia Tech $15,948
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Loyola University Maryland $57,150
  • Virginia Tech $37,764
  • Room & Board
  • Loyola University Maryland $19,090
  • Virginia Tech $16,550
  • Average Net Price
  • Loyola University Maryland $32,846
  • Virginia Tech $24,912
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Loyola University Maryland $41,341
  • Virginia Tech $9,168
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Loyola University Maryland 99%
  • Virginia Tech 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Loyola University Maryland 10,797
  • Virginia Tech 52,498
  • Admitted
  • Loyola University Maryland 8,151
  • Virginia Tech 28,758
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Loyola University Maryland 75.5%
  • Virginia Tech 54.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Loyola University Maryland 11.6%
  • Virginia Tech 25.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Loyola University Maryland 1290
  • Virginia Tech 1370
  • Typical ACT score
  • Loyola University Maryland 30
  • Virginia Tech 30
  • Average High School GPA
  • Loyola University Maryland 3.65
  • Virginia Tech 3.97
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Loyola University Maryland A-
  • Virginia Tech A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Loyola University Maryland Very High
  • Virginia Tech Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Loyola University Maryland
  • Virginia Tech Low
  • ACT Range
  • Loyola University Maryland 28/32
  • Virginia Tech 28/32
  • SAT Range
  • Loyola University Maryland 1200/1370
  • Virginia Tech 1280/1450
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Loyola University Maryland Test optional
  • Virginia Tech Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Loyola University Maryland Jan 15, 2027
  • Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Loyola University Maryland 12:1
  • Virginia Tech 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Loyola University Maryland
    • Business (35%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Virginia Tech
    • Business (20%)
    • Engineering (19%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Loyola University Maryland 83%
  • Virginia Tech 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Loyola University Maryland $76,600
  • Virginia Tech $65,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Loyola University Maryland 84%
  • Virginia Tech 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Loyola University Maryland $27,000
  • Virginia Tech $23,966
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Loyola University Maryland $279
  • Virginia Tech $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Loyola University Maryland 41%
  • Virginia Tech 56%
  • % Women
  • Loyola University Maryland 59%
  • Virginia Tech 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Loyola University Maryland Low
  • Virginia Tech Medium
  • HBCU
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Virginia Tech No
  • % White
  • Loyola University Maryland 78%
  • Virginia Tech 68%
  • % Asian
  • Loyola University Maryland 4%
  • Virginia Tech 9%
  • % Black
  • Loyola University Maryland 6%
  • Virginia Tech 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Loyola University Maryland 9%
  • Virginia Tech 5%
  • % Native American
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Virginia Tech 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Virginia Tech 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Loyola University Maryland 2%
  • Virginia Tech 4%
  • % International
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Virginia Tech 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Loyola University Maryland 0%
  • Virginia Tech 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Loyola University Maryland 35%
  • Virginia Tech 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Loyola University Maryland 63%
  • Virginia Tech 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Loyola University Maryland Yes
  • Virginia Tech Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Virginia Tech No
  • Meal Plan
  • Loyola University Maryland Yes
  • Virginia Tech Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Virginia Tech No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Loyola University Maryland No
  • Virginia Tech No

Comparable Facts

Compare Loyola University Maryland in Baltimore, MD with Virginia Tech in Blacksburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Virginia Tech is larger than Loyola University Maryland based on total student enrollment (38,857 students vs. 4,897 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Loyola University Maryland is located in Baltimore, MD (Large City setting); Virginia Tech is in Blacksburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • Loyola University Maryland is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Virginia Tech is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola University Maryland 12:1; Virginia Tech 17:1.

Loyola University Maryland vs. Virginia Tech Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Virginia Tech than Loyola University Maryland ($24,912 vs. $32,846).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Virginia Tech are 13.3% lower than at Loyola University Maryland ($16,550 vs. $19,090).
  • Loyola University Maryland is 258.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Virginia Tech (about $41,202 more per year; $57,150.00 vs. $15,948.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 51.3% higher at Loyola University Maryland than at Virginia Tech (about $19,386 more per year; $57,150.00 vs. $37,764.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Loyola University Maryland than at Virginia Tech (99% vs. 60%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola University Maryland students is 350.9% larger than aid received by Virginia Tech students ($41,341 vs. $9,168).

Loyola University Maryland vs. Virginia Tech Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Loyola University Maryland or Virginia Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Virginia Tech and Loyola University Maryland.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Virginia Tech (1370) is 80 points higher than at Loyola University Maryland (1290).
  • Incoming Loyola University Maryland students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 30) as students at Virginia Tech (30).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Maryland 1200/1370; Virginia Tech 1280/1450.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Maryland 28/32; Virginia Tech 28/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola University Maryland - Test optional; Virginia Tech - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Loyola University Maryland Jan 15, 2027; Virginia Tech Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Virginia Tech students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.97) than students at Loyola University Maryland (3.65).
  • Loyola University Maryland has a higher acceptance rate (75.5%) than Virginia Tech (54.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.6% at Loyola University Maryland vs. 25.3% at Virginia Tech.

Loyola University Maryland vs. Virginia Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Loyola University Maryland and Virginia Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Loyola University Maryland's six-year graduation rate (83%) is higher than Virginia Tech's (82%).
  • Graduates from Loyola University Maryland earn a median of about $11,600 more per year than Virginia Tech graduates about ten years after starting college ($76,600 vs. $65,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Virginia Tech graduates have a $3,034 lower median loan debt than Loyola University Maryland graduates ($23,966 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Virginia Tech graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loyola University Maryland graduates ($247 vs. $279).
  • More Loyola University Maryland graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Virginia Tech students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.