Loyola vs. MVNU
Deciding between Loyola University Chicago and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loyola University Chicago
Mount Vernon Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Loyola
- MVNU
- Location
-
Loyola Chicago, IL
-
MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Loyola Large City
-
MVNU Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loyola 17,384
-
MVNU 1,671
-
-
- Type
-
Loyola Private 4 Year
-
MVNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loyola #210
-
MVNU #556
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loyola Roman Catholic
-
MVNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Loyola Non-profit
-
MVNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loyola
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Loyola
- MVNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loyola $53,710
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loyola $53,710
-
MVNU $37,158
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loyola $17,010
-
MVNU $10,394
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loyola $39,147
-
MVNU $22,961
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loyola $28,816
-
MVNU $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loyola 98%
-
MVNU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loyola
- MVNU
- Applied
-
Loyola 39,315
-
MVNU 1,230
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loyola 32,081
-
MVNU 1,035
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loyola 81.6%
-
MVNU 84.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loyola 8.6%
-
MVNU 29.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loyola 1270
-
MVNU 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loyola 29
-
MVNU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loyola 3.71
-
MVNU 3.55
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loyola A-
-
MVNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loyola Very High
-
MVNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loyola
-
MVNU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loyola 27/32
-
MVNU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loyola 1170/1360
-
MVNU 1046/1315
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loyola Test optional
-
MVNU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loyola
-
MVNU
-
-
-
Academics
- Loyola
- MVNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loyola 13:1
-
MVNU 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loyola
- Business (24%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
MVNU
- Business (44%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (6%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loyola
- MVNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Loyola 70%
-
MVNU 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loyola $59,800
-
MVNU $46,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loyola 76%
-
MVNU 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loyola $25,000
-
MVNU $26,536
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loyola $258
-
MVNU $274
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loyola
- MVNU
- % Men
-
Loyola 31%
-
MVNU 44%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loyola 69%
-
MVNU 56%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loyola High
-
MVNU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loyola No
-
MVNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Loyola 58%
-
MVNU 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loyola 12%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loyola 4%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loyola 14%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loyola 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loyola 0%
-
MVNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loyola 5%
-
MVNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Loyola 5%
-
MVNU 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loyola 1%
-
MVNU 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Loyola
- MVNU
- % In-State
-
Loyola 56%
-
MVNU 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loyola 42%
-
MVNU 10%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loyola University Chicago in Chicago, IL with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loyola University Chicago is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (17,384 students vs. 1,671 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loyola University Chicago is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
- Loyola University Chicago is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola University Chicago 13:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.
Loyola vs. MVNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loyola or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than Loyola ($22,961 vs. $39,147).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 38.9% lower than at Loyola University Chicago ($10,394 vs. $17,010).
- Loyola University Chicago is 44.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than MVNU (about $16,552 more per year; $53,710.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 44.5% higher at Loyola than at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (about $16,552 more per year; $53,710.00 vs. $37,158.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount Vernon Nazarene University than at Loyola University Chicago (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola University Chicago students is 7.2% larger than aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students ($28,816 vs. $26,886).
Loyola vs. MVNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loyola or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and Loyola.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola University Chicago (1270) is 90 points higher than at MVNU (1180).
- Incoming Loyola students have a 8 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 21 at MVNU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Chicago 1170/1360; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Chicago 27/32; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Loyola students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at MVNU (3.55).
- MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than Loyola (81.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at Loyola vs. 29.3% at MVNU.
Loyola vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loyola and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Loyola University Chicago's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Mount Vernon Nazarene University's (57%).
- Graduates from Loyola University Chicago earn a median of about $13,700 more per year than MVNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loyola University Chicago graduates have a $1,536 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($25,000 vs. $26,536).
- Among borrowers, Loyola graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($258 vs. $274).
- More Loyola graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MVNU students, three years after graduation. (76% vs. 65%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.