Loyola vs. Bethel University
Deciding between Loyola University Chicago and Bethel University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loyola University Chicago
Bethel University
-
Overview
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- Location
-
Loyola Chicago, IL
-
Bethel University Saint Paul, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Loyola Large City
-
Bethel University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loyola 17,384
-
Bethel University 3,603
-
-
- Type
-
Loyola Private 4 Year
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loyola #210
-
Bethel University #387
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loyola Roman Catholic
-
Bethel University Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Loyola Non-profit
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loyola luc.edu
-
Bethel University bethel.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loyola
-
Bethel University
-
-
-
Cost
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loyola $53,710
-
Bethel University $44,226
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loyola $53,710
-
Bethel University $44,226
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loyola $17,010
-
Bethel University $12,170
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loyola $39,147
-
Bethel University $31,738
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loyola $28,816
-
Bethel University $26,886
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loyola 98%
-
Bethel University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- Applied
-
Loyola 39,315
-
Bethel University 1,754
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loyola 32,081
-
Bethel University 1,540
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loyola 81.6%
-
Bethel University 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loyola 8.6%
-
Bethel University 26.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loyola 1270
-
Bethel University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loyola 29
-
Bethel University 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loyola 3.71
-
Bethel University 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loyola A-
-
Bethel University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loyola Very High
-
Bethel University Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loyola
-
Bethel University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loyola 27/32
-
Bethel University 22/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loyola 1170/1360
-
Bethel University 1190/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loyola Test optional
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loyola
-
Bethel University May 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loyola 13:1
-
Bethel University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loyola
- Business (24%)
- Social Sciences (12%)
- Biology (11%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Health Professions (8%)
-
Bethel University
- Business (24%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (10%)
- Communication (8%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- Graduation Rate
-
Loyola 70%
-
Bethel University 73%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loyola $59,800
-
Bethel University $50,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loyola 76%
-
Bethel University 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loyola $25,000
-
Bethel University $24,400
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loyola $258
-
Bethel University $252
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- % Men
-
Loyola 31%
-
Bethel University 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loyola 69%
-
Bethel University 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loyola High
-
Bethel University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loyola No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- % White
-
Loyola 58%
-
Bethel University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loyola 12%
-
Bethel University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loyola 4%
-
Bethel University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loyola 14%
-
Bethel University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loyola 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loyola 0%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loyola 5%
-
Bethel University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Loyola 5%
-
Bethel University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loyola 1%
-
Bethel University 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- % In-State
-
Loyola 56%
-
Bethel University 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loyola 42%
-
Bethel University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loyola
- Bethel University
- Campus Housing
-
Loyola Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loyola No
-
Bethel University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loyola Yes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loyola No
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loyola No
-
Bethel University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loyola University Chicago in Chicago, IL with Bethel University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loyola University Chicago is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (17,384 students vs. 3,603 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loyola University Chicago is located in Chicago, IL (Large City setting); Bethel University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting).
- Loyola University Chicago is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loyola University Chicago 13:1; Bethel University 14:1.
Loyola vs. Bethel University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loyola or Bethel University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Loyola ($31,738 vs. $39,147).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 28.5% lower than at Loyola University Chicago ($12,170 vs. $17,010).
- Loyola University Chicago is 21.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel University (about $9,484 more per year; $53,710.00 vs. $44,226.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at Loyola than at Bethel University (about $9,484 more per year; $53,710.00 vs. $44,226.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Loyola University Chicago (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Loyola University Chicago students is 7.2% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($28,816 vs. $26,886).
Loyola vs. Bethel University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loyola or Bethel University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bethel University and Loyola.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Loyola University Chicago (1270) is 20 points higher than at Bethel University (1250).
- Incoming Loyola students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 25 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Chicago 1170/1360; Bethel University 1190/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Loyola University Chicago 27/32; Bethel University 22/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Loyola - Test optional; Bethel University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University May 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Loyola students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.71) than students at Bethel University (3.6).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Loyola (81.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.6% at Loyola vs. 26.9% at Bethel University.
Loyola vs. Bethel University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loyola and Bethel University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Loyola University Chicago's (70%).
- Graduates from Loyola University Chicago earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $600 lower median loan debt than Loyola graduates ($24,400 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Loyola graduates ($252 vs. $258).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Loyola students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 76%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.