LCC vs. Tacoma Community College

Deciding between Lower Columbia College and Tacoma Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LCC Longview, WA
  • Tacoma Community College Tacoma, WA
  • Setting
  • LCC Small City
  • Tacoma Community College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • LCC 2,724
  • Tacoma Community College 6,199
  • Type
  • LCC Public 2 Year
  • Tacoma Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LCC -
  • Tacoma Community College -
  • Status
  • LCC Non-profit
  • Tacoma Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LCC $4,626
  • Tacoma Community College $5,507
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LCC $6,003
  • Tacoma Community College $11,646
  • Room & Board
  • LCC $17,310
  • Tacoma Community College $17,310
  • Average Net Price
  • LCC $9,950
  • Tacoma Community College $9,803
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LCC $6,564
  • Tacoma Community College $7,308
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LCC 76%
  • Tacoma Community College 55%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LCC -
  • Tacoma Community College -
  • Admitted
  • LCC -
  • Tacoma Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LCC Open
  • Tacoma Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • LCC Open
  • Tacoma Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • LCC -
  • Tacoma Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LCC -
  • Tacoma Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • LCC Unavailable
  • Tacoma Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • ACT Range
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • SAT Range
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LCC Open admission
  • Tacoma Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • LCC
  • Tacoma Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LCC 15:1
  • Tacoma Community College 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LCC
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Business (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (17%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (6%)
    • Precision Production Trades (6%)
  • Tacoma Community College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Business (29%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Education (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LCC -
  • Tacoma Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LCC $34,200
  • Tacoma Community College $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LCC 32%
  • Tacoma Community College 34%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LCC $12,784
  • Tacoma Community College $12,768
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LCC $132
  • Tacoma Community College $132
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LCC 32%
  • Tacoma Community College 35%
  • % Women
  • LCC 68%
  • Tacoma Community College 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LCC Low
  • Tacoma Community College High
  • HBCU
  • LCC No
  • Tacoma Community College No
  • % White
  • LCC 75%
  • Tacoma Community College 46%
  • % Asian
  • LCC 2%
  • Tacoma Community College 6%
  • % Black
  • LCC 2%
  • Tacoma Community College 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • LCC 10%
  • Tacoma Community College 9%
  • % Native American
  • LCC 1%
  • Tacoma Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LCC 0%
  • Tacoma Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LCC 6%
  • Tacoma Community College 9%
  • % International
  • LCC 0%
  • Tacoma Community College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LCC 4%
  • Tacoma Community College 14%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LCC 85%
  • Tacoma Community College 94%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LCC 15%
  • Tacoma Community College 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LCC No
  • Tacoma Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LCC No
  • Tacoma Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • LCC No
  • Tacoma Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LCC Yes
  • Tacoma Community College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LCC Yes
  • Tacoma Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lower Columbia College in Longview, WA with Tacoma Community College in Tacoma, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Tacoma Community College is larger than LCC based on total student enrollment (6,199 students vs. 2,724 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lower Columbia College is located in Longview, WA (Small City setting); Tacoma Community College is in Tacoma, WA (Midsize City setting).
  • Lower Columbia College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Tacoma Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lower Columbia College 15:1; Tacoma Community College 17:1.

LCC vs. Tacoma Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LCC or Tacoma Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tacoma Community College than LCC ($9,803 vs. $9,950).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Lower Columbia College and Tacoma Community College ($17,310).
  • Tacoma Community College is 19% more expensive for in-state tuition than LCC (about $881 more per year; $5,507.00 vs. $4,626.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 94% higher at Tacoma Community College than at Lower Columbia College (about $5,643 more per year; $11,646.00 vs. $6,003.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lower Columbia College than at Tacoma Community College (76% vs. 55%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tacoma Community College students is 11.3% larger than aid received by Lower Columbia College students ($7,308 vs. $6,564).

LCC vs. Tacoma Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LCC or Tacoma Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tacoma Community College and LCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LCC - Open admission; Tacoma Community College - Open admission.

LCC vs. Tacoma Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LCC and Tacoma Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Tacoma Community College earn a median of about $4,800 more per year than LCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $34,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tacoma Community College graduates have a $16 lower median loan debt than LCC graduates ($12,768 vs. $12,784).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Tacoma Community College and LCC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($132 vs. $132).
  • More Tacoma Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former LCC students, three years after graduation. (34% vs. 32%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.