Lourdes University vs. Ursuline College
Deciding between Lourdes University and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lourdes University
Ursuline College
-
Overview
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- Location
-
Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
-
Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lourdes University Large Suburban
-
Ursuline College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lourdes University 964
-
Ursuline College 970
-
-
- Type
-
Lourdes University Private 4 Year
-
Ursuline College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lourdes University
-
Ursuline College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lourdes University Roman Catholic
-
Ursuline College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lourdes University Non-profit
-
Ursuline College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lourdes University lourdes.edu
-
Ursuline College ursuline.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lourdes University
-
Ursuline College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lourdes University $29,500
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lourdes University $29,500
-
Ursuline College $38,990
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lourdes University $12,460
-
Ursuline College $12,790
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lourdes University $21,473
-
Ursuline College $16,350
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lourdes University $24,149
-
Ursuline College $34,422
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lourdes University 100%
-
Ursuline College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- Applied
-
Lourdes University 661
-
Ursuline College 738
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lourdes University 490
-
Ursuline College 553
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lourdes University 74.1% Open
-
Ursuline College 74.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lourdes University 21% Open
-
Ursuline College 21.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lourdes University 970
-
Ursuline College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lourdes University 20
-
Ursuline College 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lourdes University 3.26
-
Ursuline College 3.46
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lourdes University B+
-
Ursuline College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lourdes University Extremely Easy
-
Ursuline College Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lourdes University Low
-
Ursuline College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lourdes University 17/23
-
Ursuline College 20/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lourdes University 850/1080
-
Ursuline College 1006/1133
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lourdes University Open admission
-
Ursuline College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lourdes University
-
Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lourdes University 12:1
-
Ursuline College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lourdes University
- Health Professions (35%)
- Business (19%)
- General Studies (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Ursuline College
- Health Professions (53%)
- Business (19%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
- Legal Professions (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lourdes University 28%
-
Ursuline College 54%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lourdes University $39,600
-
Ursuline College $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lourdes University 33%
-
Ursuline College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lourdes University $30,250
-
Ursuline College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lourdes University $312
-
Ursuline College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- % Men
-
Lourdes University 42%
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lourdes University 58%
-
Ursuline College 90%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lourdes University Low
-
Ursuline College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lourdes University No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lourdes University 74%
-
Ursuline College 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
Ursuline College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lourdes University 13%
-
Ursuline College 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lourdes University 7%
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lourdes University 0%
-
Ursuline College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lourdes University 3%
-
Ursuline College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Lourdes University 1%
-
Ursuline College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lourdes University 2%
-
Ursuline College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- % In-State
-
Lourdes University 56%
-
Ursuline College 87%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lourdes University 34%
-
Ursuline College 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lourdes University
- Ursuline College
- Campus Housing
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lourdes University No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lourdes University Yes
-
Ursuline College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lourdes University No
-
Ursuline College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ursuline College is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (970 students vs. 964 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lourdes University is located in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lourdes University 12:1; Ursuline College 8:1.
Lourdes University vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lourdes University or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Lourdes University ($16,350 vs. $21,473).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lourdes University are 2.6% lower than at Ursuline College ($12,460 vs. $12,790).
- Ursuline College is 32.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lourdes University (about $9,490 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $29,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.2% higher at Ursuline College than at Lourdes University (about $9,490 more per year; $38,990.00 vs. $29,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University as at Ursuline College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 42.5% larger than aid received by Lourdes University students ($34,422 vs. $24,149).
Lourdes University vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lourdes University or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Lourdes University.
- Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ursuline College (1070) is 100 points higher than at Lourdes University (970).
- Incoming Ursuline College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 20 at Lourdes University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lourdes University 850/1080; Ursuline College 1006/1133.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lourdes University 17/23; Ursuline College 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lourdes University - Open admission; Ursuline College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Ursuline College students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Lourdes University (3.26).
- Ursuline College has a higher acceptance rate (74.9%) than Lourdes University (74.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21% at Lourdes University vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.
Lourdes University vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lourdes University and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Ursuline College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Lourdes University's (28%).
- Graduates from Ursuline College earn a median of about $7,300 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Ursuline College graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($28,000 vs. $30,250).
- Among borrowers, Ursuline College graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($289 vs. $312).
- More Ursuline College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.