Los Angeles College of Music vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
Deciding between Los Angeles College of Music and Chamberlain University Texas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Los Angeles College of Music
Chamberlain University Texas
-
Overview
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- Location
-
Los Angeles College of Music Pasadena, CA
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Los Angeles College of Music Midsize City
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Los Angeles College of Music 261
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 2,270
-
-
- Type
-
Los Angeles College of Music Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston -
-
-
- Status
-
Los Angeles College of Music For-profit
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Los Angeles College of Music lacm.edu
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
-
Cost
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- Tuition (In State)
-
Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $20,380
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Los Angeles College of Music $30,540
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $20,380
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Los Angeles College of Music $22,086
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $15,448
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Los Angeles College of Music $44,586
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $31,278
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Los Angeles College of Music $5,532
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $7,317
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Los Angeles College of Music 72%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 78%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- Admission Chances
-
Los Angeles College of Music Calculate
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Los Angeles College of Music 415
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 31
-
-
- Admitted
-
Los Angeles College of Music 364
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 26
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Los Angeles College of Music 87.7%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 83.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Los Angeles College of Music 18.1%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 69.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Los Angeles College of Music Unavailable
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Los Angeles College of Music Test-free
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Los Angeles College of Music
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3:1
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Los Angeles College of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- Graduation Rate
-
Los Angeles College of Music -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Los Angeles College of Music 49%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Los Angeles College of Music N/A
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- % Men
-
Los Angeles College of Music 55%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 12%
-
-
- % Women
-
Los Angeles College of Music 45%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 88%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Los Angeles College of Music Very High
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston No
-
-
- % White
-
Los Angeles College of Music 29%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 19%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Los Angeles College of Music 8%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 14%
-
-
- % Black
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 37%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Los Angeles College of Music 19%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 20%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Los Angeles College of Music 1%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Los Angeles College of Music 0%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Los Angeles College of Music 3%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Los Angeles College of Music 23%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Los Angeles College of Music 13%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 7%
-
-
-
Students
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- % In-State
-
Los Angeles College of Music 24%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Los Angeles College of Music 18%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Los Angeles College of Music
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston
- Campus Housing
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Los Angeles College of Music No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Los Angeles College of Music in Pasadena, CA with Chamberlain University Texas in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Texas is larger than Los Angeles College of Music based on total student enrollment (2,270 students vs. 261 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Los Angeles College of Music is located in Pasadena, CA (Midsize City setting); Chamberlain University Texas is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
- Los Angeles College of Music is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Texas is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Los Angeles College of Music 3:1; Chamberlain University Texas 10:1.
Los Angeles College of Music vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Los Angeles College of Music or Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Chamberlain University Texas than Los Angeles College of Music ($31,278 vs. $44,586).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chamberlain University Texas are 30.1% lower than at Los Angeles College of Music ($15,448 vs. $22,086).
- Los Angeles College of Music is 49.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston (about $10,160 more per year; $30,540.00 vs. $20,380.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 49.9% higher at Los Angeles College of Music than at Chamberlain University Texas (about $10,160 more per year; $30,540.00 vs. $20,380.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Chamberlain University Texas than at Los Angeles College of Music (78% vs. 72%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Texas students is 32.3% larger than aid received by Los Angeles College of Music students ($7,317 vs. $5,532).
Los Angeles College of Music vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Los Angeles College of Music or Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston and Los Angeles College of Music.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Los Angeles College of Music - Test-free; Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Aug 30, 2027.
- Los Angeles College of Music has a higher acceptance rate (87.7%) than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston (83.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.1% at Los Angeles College of Music vs. 69.2% at Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston.
Los Angeles College of Music vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Los Angeles College of Music and Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- More Chamberlain College of Nursing-Houston graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Los Angeles College of Music students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.