Laurel Ridge Community College vs. WCC
Deciding between Laurel Ridge Community College and Wytheville Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Laurel Ridge Community College
Wytheville Community College
-
Overview
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- Location
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Middletown, VA
-
WCC Wytheville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Rural Fringe
-
WCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 5,902
-
WCC 2,107
-
-
- Type
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Public 2 Year
-
WCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Laurel Ridge Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Status
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Non-profit
-
WCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Laurel Ridge Community College laurelridge.edu
-
WCC vccs.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $5,072
-
WCC $5,007
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $11,510
-
WCC $11,445
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $9,970
-
WCC $3,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $6,411
-
WCC $5,331
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $5,563
-
WCC $6,623
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 48%
-
WCC 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- Applied
-
Laurel Ridge Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Laurel Ridge Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Open
-
WCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Laurel Ridge Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Laurel Ridge Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Unavailable
-
WCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
-
WCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Open admission
-
WCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Jul 27, 2027
-
WCC Aug 21, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 28:1
-
WCC 23:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Laurel Ridge Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (68%)
- Health Professions (17%)
- Business (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (2%)
- Engineering Technology (2%)
-
WCC
- Health Professions (33%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Business (10%)
- Construction Trades (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Laurel Ridge Community College -
-
WCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $34,600
-
WCC $30,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 43%
-
WCC 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $7,625
-
WCC $8,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Laurel Ridge Community College $78
-
WCC $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- % Men
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 40%
-
WCC 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 60%
-
WCC 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Low
-
WCC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Laurel Ridge Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 78%
-
WCC 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 2%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 6%
-
WCC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 9%
-
WCC 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 3%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 0%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 1%
-
WCC 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- % In-State
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 99%
-
WCC 99%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Laurel Ridge Community College 1%
-
WCC 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Laurel Ridge Community College
- WCC
- Campus Housing
-
Laurel Ridge Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Laurel Ridge Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Laurel Ridge Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Laurel Ridge Community College Yes
-
WCC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Laurel Ridge Community College No
-
WCC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Laurel Ridge Community College in Middletown, VA with Wytheville Community College in Wytheville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Laurel Ridge Community College is larger than WCC based on total student enrollment (5,902 students vs. 2,107 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Laurel Ridge Community College is located in Middletown, VA (Rural Fringe setting); Wytheville Community College is in Wytheville, VA (Remote Town setting).
- Laurel Ridge Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Wytheville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Laurel Ridge Community College 28:1; Wytheville Community College 23:1.
Laurel Ridge Community College vs. WCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Laurel Ridge Community College or WCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wytheville Community College than Laurel Ridge Community College ($5,331 vs. $6,411).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wytheville Community College are 69.9% lower than at Laurel Ridge Community College ($3,000 vs. $9,970).
- Laurel Ridge Community College is 1.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than WCC (about $65 more per year; $5,072.00 vs. $5,007.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Laurel Ridge Community College than at Wytheville Community College (about $65 more per year; $11,510.00 vs. $11,445.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wytheville Community College than at Laurel Ridge Community College (94% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wytheville Community College students is 19.1% larger than aid received by Laurel Ridge Community College students ($6,623 vs. $5,563).
Laurel Ridge Community College vs. WCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Laurel Ridge Community College or WCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WCC and Laurel Ridge Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Laurel Ridge Community College - Open admission; WCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Laurel Ridge Community College Jul 27, 2027; WCC Aug 21, 2027.
Laurel Ridge Community College vs. WCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Laurel Ridge Community College and WCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Laurel Ridge Community College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than WCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,600 vs. $30,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Laurel Ridge Community College graduates have a $375 lower median loan debt than WCC graduates ($7,625 vs. $8,000).
- Among borrowers, Laurel Ridge Community College graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WCC graduates ($78 vs. $82).
- More WCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Laurel Ridge Community College students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 43%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.