Loma Linda University vs. SBBCollege
Deciding between Loma Linda University and California Aeronautical University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Loma Linda University
California Aeronautical University
-
Overview
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- Location
-
Loma Linda University Loma Linda, CA
-
SBBCollege Bakersfield, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Loma Linda University Large Suburban
-
SBBCollege Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Loma Linda University 4,210
-
SBBCollege 350
-
-
- Type
-
Loma Linda University Private 4 Year
-
SBBCollege Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Loma Linda University Seventh Day Adventist
-
SBBCollege -
-
-
- Status
-
Loma Linda University Non-profit
-
SBBCollege For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Loma Linda University llu.edu
-
SBBCollege calaero.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
-
Cost
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- Tuition (In State)
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
SBBCollege $37,667
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
SBBCollege $37,667
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
SBBCollege $8,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Loma Linda University -
-
SBBCollege $34,836
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Loma Linda University $0
-
SBBCollege $13,516
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
SBBCollege 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- Applied
-
Loma Linda University -
-
SBBCollege -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Loma Linda University -
-
SBBCollege -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Loma Linda University Open
-
SBBCollege Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Loma Linda University Open
-
SBBCollege Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Loma Linda University -
-
SBBCollege -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Loma Linda University -
-
SBBCollege -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Loma Linda University Unavailable
-
SBBCollege Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
-
-
-
Academics
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Loma Linda University 3:1
-
SBBCollege 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege
- Health Professions (57%)
- Legal Professions (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- Graduation Rate
-
Loma Linda University -
-
SBBCollege -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Loma Linda University $92,000
-
SBBCollege $33,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Loma Linda University 82%
-
SBBCollege 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Loma Linda University $19,540
-
SBBCollege $21,819
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Loma Linda University $202
-
SBBCollege $225
-
-
-
Diversity
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- % Men
-
Loma Linda University 34%
-
SBBCollege 86%
-
-
- % Women
-
Loma Linda University 66%
-
SBBCollege 14%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Loma Linda University Very High
-
SBBCollege Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Loma Linda University No
-
SBBCollege No
-
-
- % White
-
Loma Linda University 34%
-
SBBCollege 24%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Loma Linda University 23%
-
SBBCollege 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Loma Linda University 4%
-
SBBCollege 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Loma Linda University 30%
-
SBBCollege 62%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
SBBCollege 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Loma Linda University 1%
-
SBBCollege 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Loma Linda University 6%
-
SBBCollege 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Loma Linda University 2%
-
SBBCollege 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
SBBCollege 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- % In-State
-
Loma Linda University 100%
-
SBBCollege 74%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Loma Linda University 0%
-
SBBCollege 26%
-
-
-
Campus
- Loma Linda University
- SBBCollege
- Campus Housing
-
Loma Linda University Yes
-
SBBCollege No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Loma Linda University No
-
SBBCollege No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Loma Linda University No
-
SBBCollege No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Loma Linda University
-
SBBCollege No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Loma Linda University in Loma Linda, CA with California Aeronautical University in Bakersfield, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Loma Linda University is larger than SBBCollege based on total student enrollment (4,210 students vs. 350 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Loma Linda University is located in Loma Linda, CA (Large Suburban setting); California Aeronautical University is in Bakersfield, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Loma Linda University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. California Aeronautical University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Loma Linda University 3:1; California Aeronautical University 8:1.
Loma Linda University vs. SBBCollege Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Loma Linda University or SBBCollege? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- In-state tuition differs between California Aeronautical University and Loma Linda University ($37,667.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between SBBCollege and Loma Linda University ($37,667.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at California Aeronautical University than at Loma Linda University (71% vs. 0%).
Loma Linda University vs. SBBCollege Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Loma Linda University or SBBCollege? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SBBCollege and Loma Linda University.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
Loma Linda University vs. SBBCollege Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Loma Linda University and SBBCollege? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Loma Linda University earn a median of about $58,300 more per year than SBBCollege graduates about ten years after starting college ($92,000 vs. $33,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Loma Linda University graduates have a $2,279 lower median loan debt than SBBCollege graduates ($19,540 vs. $21,819).
- Among borrowers, Loma Linda University graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SBBCollege graduates ($202 vs. $225).
- More Loma Linda University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SBBCollege students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.