Logan University vs. Lourdes University

Deciding between Logan University and Lourdes University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Logan University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Logan University Chesterfield, MO
  • Lourdes University Sylvania, OH
  • Setting
  • Logan University Large Suburban
  • Lourdes University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Logan University 1,406
  • Lourdes University 964
  • Type
  • Logan University Private 4 Year
  • Lourdes University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Logan University
  • Lourdes University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Logan University -
  • Lourdes University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Logan University Non-profit
  • Lourdes University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Logan University
  • Lourdes University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Logan University $9,000
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Logan University $9,000
  • Lourdes University $29,500
  • Room & Board
  • Logan University $12,672
  • Lourdes University $12,460
  • Average Net Price
  • Logan University $21,455
  • Lourdes University $21,473
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Logan University $8,435
  • Lourdes University $24,149
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Logan University 67%
  • Lourdes University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Logan University 14
  • Lourdes University 661
  • Admitted
  • Logan University 9
  • Lourdes University 490
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Logan University 64.3%
  • Lourdes University 74.1% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Logan University 77.8%
  • Lourdes University 21% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Logan University 980
  • Lourdes University 970
  • Typical ACT score
  • Logan University 20
  • Lourdes University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Logan University 3.27
  • Lourdes University 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Logan University B+
  • Lourdes University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Logan University Extremely Easy
  • Lourdes University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Logan University Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Logan University 16/24
  • Lourdes University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Logan University 931/1038
  • Lourdes University 850/1080
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Logan University Test-free
  • Lourdes University Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Logan University
  • Lourdes University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Logan University 9:1
  • Lourdes University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Logan University
  • Lourdes University
    • Health Professions (35%)
    • Business (19%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Logan University -
  • Lourdes University 28%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Logan University $55,800
  • Lourdes University $39,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Logan University 57%
  • Lourdes University 33%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Logan University $7,050
  • Lourdes University $30,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Logan University $72
  • Lourdes University $312
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Logan University 44%
  • Lourdes University 42%
  • % Women
  • Logan University 56%
  • Lourdes University 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Logan University Low
  • Lourdes University Low
  • HBCU
  • Logan University No
  • Lourdes University No
  • % White
  • Logan University 50%
  • Lourdes University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Logan University 2%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Black
  • Logan University 2%
  • Lourdes University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Logan University 4%
  • Lourdes University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Logan University 0%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Logan University 2%
  • Lourdes University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Logan University 2%
  • Lourdes University 3%
  • % International
  • Logan University 2%
  • Lourdes University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Logan University 37%
  • Lourdes University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Logan University 14%
  • Lourdes University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Logan University 86%
  • Lourdes University 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Logan University No
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Logan University
  • Lourdes University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Logan University No
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Logan University No
  • Lourdes University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Logan University
  • Lourdes University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Logan University in Chesterfield, MO with Lourdes University in Sylvania, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Logan University is larger than Lourdes University based on total student enrollment (1,406 students vs. 964 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Logan University is located in Chesterfield, MO (Large Suburban setting); Lourdes University is in Sylvania, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Logan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lourdes University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Logan University 9:1; Lourdes University 12:1.

Logan University vs. Lourdes University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Logan University or Lourdes University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Logan University than Lourdes University ($21,455 vs. $21,473).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lourdes University are 1.7% lower than at Logan University ($12,460 vs. $12,672).
  • Lourdes University is 227.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Logan University (about $20,500 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $9,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 227.8% higher at Lourdes University than at Logan University (about $20,500 more per year; $29,500.00 vs. $9,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lourdes University than at Logan University (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lourdes University students is 186.3% larger than aid received by Logan University students ($24,149 vs. $8,435).

Logan University vs. Lourdes University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Logan University or Lourdes University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lourdes University and Logan University.

  • Lourdes University reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Logan University (980) is 10 points higher than at Lourdes University (970).
  • Incoming Logan University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Lourdes University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Logan University 931/1038; Lourdes University 850/1080.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Logan University 16/24; Lourdes University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Logan University - Test-free; Lourdes University - Open admission.
  • Accepted freshman Logan University students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.27) than students at Lourdes University (3.26).
  • Lourdes University has a higher acceptance rate (74.1%) than Logan University (64.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 77.8% at Logan University vs. 21% at Lourdes University.

Logan University vs. Lourdes University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Logan University and Lourdes University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Logan University earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Lourdes University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,800 vs. $39,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Logan University graduates have a $23,200 lower median loan debt than Lourdes University graduates ($7,050 vs. $30,250).
  • Among borrowers, Logan University graduates have an estimated $240 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lourdes University graduates ($72 vs. $312).
  • More Logan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lourdes University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.