LBCC vs. Portland Community College

Deciding between Linn Benton Community College and Portland Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Portland Community College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LBCC Albany, OR
  • Portland Community College Portland, OR
  • Setting
  • LBCC Town Fringe
  • Portland Community College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • LBCC 5,242
  • Portland Community College 20,861
  • Type
  • LBCC Public 2 Year
  • Portland Community College Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LBCC -
  • Portland Community College -
  • Status
  • LBCC Non-profit
  • Portland Community College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LBCC $7,317
  • Portland Community College $5,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LBCC $15,901
  • Portland Community College $10,440
  • Room & Board
  • LBCC $12,132
  • Portland Community College $15,462
  • Average Net Price
  • LBCC $11,107
  • Portland Community College $9,372
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LBCC $7,650
  • Portland Community College $7,297
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LBCC 80%
  • Portland Community College 64%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LBCC -
  • Portland Community College -
  • Admitted
  • LBCC -
  • Portland Community College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LBCC Open
  • Portland Community College Open
  • Enrolled
  • LBCC Open
  • Portland Community College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • Typical ACT score
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • Average High School GPA
  • LBCC -
  • Portland Community College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LBCC -
  • Portland Community College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • LBCC Unavailable
  • Portland Community College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • ACT Range
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • SAT Range
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LBCC Open admission
  • Portland Community College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • LBCC
  • Portland Community College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LBCC 17:1
  • Portland Community College 19:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LBCC
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Precision Production Trades (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Portland Community College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LBCC -
  • Portland Community College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LBCC $35,500
  • Portland Community College $39,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LBCC 37%
  • Portland Community College 36%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LBCC $15,186
  • Portland Community College $16,792
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LBCC $157
  • Portland Community College $173
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LBCC 43%
  • Portland Community College 44%
  • % Women
  • LBCC 57%
  • Portland Community College 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LBCC Low
  • Portland Community College High
  • HBCU
  • LBCC No
  • Portland Community College No
  • % White
  • LBCC 69%
  • Portland Community College 59%
  • % Asian
  • LBCC 3%
  • Portland Community College 7%
  • % Black
  • LBCC 2%
  • Portland Community College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • LBCC 10%
  • Portland Community College 11%
  • % Native American
  • LBCC 1%
  • Portland Community College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LBCC 0%
  • Portland Community College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LBCC 4%
  • Portland Community College 6%
  • % International
  • LBCC 3%
  • Portland Community College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LBCC 8%
  • Portland Community College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LBCC 95%
  • Portland Community College 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LBCC 3%
  • Portland Community College 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LBCC No
  • Portland Community College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LBCC No
  • Portland Community College No
  • Meal Plan
  • LBCC No
  • Portland Community College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LBCC No
  • Portland Community College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • LBCC Yes
  • Portland Community College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Linn Benton Community College in Albany, OR with Portland Community College in Portland, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Portland Community College is larger than LBCC based on total student enrollment (20,861 students vs. 5,242 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Linn Benton Community College is located in Albany, OR (Town Fringe setting); Portland Community College is in Portland, OR (Large City setting).
  • Linn Benton Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Portland Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Linn Benton Community College 17:1; Portland Community College 19:1.

LBCC vs. Portland Community College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LBCC or Portland Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Portland Community College than LBCC ($9,372 vs. $11,107).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Linn Benton Community College are 21.5% lower than at Portland Community College ($12,132 vs. $15,462).
  • Linn Benton Community College is 40.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Portland Community College (about $2,097 more per year; $7,317.00 vs. $5,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 52.3% higher at LBCC than at Portland Community College (about $5,461 more per year; $15,901.00 vs. $10,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Linn Benton Community College than at Portland Community College (80% vs. 64%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Linn Benton Community College students is 4.8% larger than aid received by Portland Community College students ($7,650 vs. $7,297).

LBCC vs. Portland Community College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LBCC or Portland Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Portland Community College and LBCC.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LBCC - Open admission; Portland Community College - Open admission.

LBCC vs. Portland Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LBCC and Portland Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Portland Community College earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than LBCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,900 vs. $35,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Linn Benton Community College graduates have a $1,606 lower median loan debt than Portland Community College graduates ($15,186 vs. $16,792).
  • Among borrowers, LBCC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Portland Community College graduates ($157 vs. $173).
  • More LBCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Portland Community College students, three years after graduation. (37% vs. 36%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.