Lindenwood University vs. WLC

Lindenwood University and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Lindenwood University
Wisconsin Lutheran College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Lindenwood University (56.8% admitted vs 78.2%). Typical SAT 1130 vs 1100.
  • Cheaper after aid: Lindenwood University. Average net price is $20,901 vs $24,095 at WLC.
  • Graduation: Lindenwood University 45% vs WLC 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Lindenwood University $44,100 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Lindenwood University more selective
Lindenwood University56.8%
WLC78.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
Lindenwood University higher
Lindenwood University1023-1230
WLC970-1230
Average net price
Lindenwood University $3,194 less
Lindenwood University$20,901
WLC$24,095
In-state tuition
Lindenwood University $14,510 less
Lindenwood University$21,600
WLC$36,110
Out-of-state tuition
Lindenwood University $14,510 less
Lindenwood University$21,600
WLC$36,110
Graduation rate
WLC +18 pts
Lindenwood University45%
WLC63%
Median earnings (10 years)
Lindenwood University +$1,100
Lindenwood University$44,100
WLC$43,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Lindenwood University and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Lindenwood University 7,966
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • Lindenwood University 4,528
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance rate
  • Lindenwood University 56.8%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Lindenwood University 14.1%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lindenwood University 1130
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lindenwood University 24
  • WLC 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • Lindenwood University 3.42
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical high school grades
  • Lindenwood University B+
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Lindenwood University Moderate
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant competition
  • Lindenwood University Low
  • WLC
  • SAT range
  • Lindenwood University 1023-1230
  • WLC 970-1230
  • ACT range
  • Lindenwood University 21-27
  • WLC 23-29
  • Submit test scores
  • Lindenwood University Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • Lindenwood University
  • WLC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & board
  • Lindenwood University $11,700
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average net price
  • Lindenwood University $20,901
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average grant aid
  • Lindenwood University $14,626
  • WLC $24,624
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Lindenwood University 99%
  • WLC 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • Lindenwood University 45%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Lindenwood University $44,100
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • Lindenwood University 58%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Lindenwood University $27,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • Lindenwood University $279
  • WLC $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Lindenwood University 14:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • Lindenwood University
    • Business (42%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • Lindenwood University Small City
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lindenwood University 6,826
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Lindenwood University #725
  • WLC #397

Comparable Facts

Compare Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Lindenwood University is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 1,027 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lindenwood University is located in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lindenwood University 14:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lindenwood University are 4.5% lower than at Wisconsin Lutheran College ($11,700 vs. $12,250).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 67.2% higher at WLC than at Lindenwood University (about $14,510 more per year; $36,110 vs. $21,600).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at Lindenwood University (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 68.4% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($24,624 vs. $14,626).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at WLC than at Lindenwood University (26 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Lindenwood University and WLC.
  • Enrolled first-year students at WLC average a 3.54 high school GPA, 0.12 higher than at Lindenwood University (3.42).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.1% at Lindenwood University vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Lindenwood University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lindenwood University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lindenwood University students, three years after graduation (77% vs. 58%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Lindenwood University
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges