Lesley University vs. Warner Pacific University

Deciding between Lesley University and Warner Pacific University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Warner Pacific University Portland, OR
  • Setting
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Warner Pacific University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Warner Pacific University 378
  • Type
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • Warner Pacific University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lesley University -
  • Warner Pacific University Church of God
  • Status
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Warner Pacific University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Warner Pacific University $22,220
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Warner Pacific University $22,220
  • Room & Board
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Warner Pacific University $14,604
  • Average Net Price
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Warner Pacific University $26,187
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • Warner Pacific University $12,699
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Warner Pacific University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Warner Pacific University 447
  • Admitted
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Warner Pacific University 318
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Warner Pacific University 71.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Warner Pacific University 11.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Warner Pacific University 3.25
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lesley University B+
  • Warner Pacific University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Warner Pacific University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • SAT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Warner Pacific University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lesley University
  • Warner Pacific University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Warner Pacific University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Warner Pacific University
    • Business (55%)
    • Work and Family Studies (29%)
    • Education (3%)
    • Human Services (3%)
    • Biology (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Warner Pacific University 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Warner Pacific University $40,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Warner Pacific University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Warner Pacific University $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lesley University $251
  • Warner Pacific University $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lesley University 23%
  • Warner Pacific University 39%
  • % Women
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Warner Pacific University 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lesley University Medium
  • Warner Pacific University Very High
  • HBCU
  • Lesley University No
  • Warner Pacific University No
  • % White
  • Lesley University 67%
  • Warner Pacific University 43%
  • % Asian
  • Lesley University 4%
  • Warner Pacific University 7%
  • % Black
  • Lesley University 7%
  • Warner Pacific University 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lesley University 10%
  • Warner Pacific University 23%
  • % Native American
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Warner Pacific University 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Warner Pacific University 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lesley University 3%
  • Warner Pacific University 4%
  • % International
  • Lesley University 2%
  • Warner Pacific University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Warner Pacific University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lesley University 62%
  • Warner Pacific University 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Warner Pacific University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Warner Pacific University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lesley University No
  • Warner Pacific University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Warner Pacific University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Warner Pacific University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lesley University No
  • Warner Pacific University No
  • Learn More
  • Lesley University Details
  • Warner Pacific University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Warner Pacific University in Portland, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than Warner Pacific University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 378 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Warner Pacific University is in Portland, OR (Large City setting).
  • Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Warner Pacific University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Warner Pacific University 14:1.

Lesley University vs. Warner Pacific University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Warner Pacific University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Warner Pacific University than Lesley University ($26,187 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Warner Pacific University are 26.7% lower than at Lesley University ($14,604 vs. $19,920).
  • Lesley University is 54.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Warner Pacific University (about $12,036 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $22,220.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 54.2% higher at Lesley University than at Warner Pacific University (about $12,036 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $22,220.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Warner Pacific University (100% vs. 97%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 50.9% larger than aid received by Warner Pacific University students ($19,167 vs. $12,699).

Lesley University vs. Warner Pacific University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Warner Pacific University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warner Pacific University and Lesley University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Warner Pacific University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Warner Pacific University (3.25).
  • Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Warner Pacific University (71.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 11.6% at Warner Pacific University.

Lesley University vs. Warner Pacific University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Warner Pacific University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Warner Pacific University's (46%).
  • Graduates from Warner Pacific University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $1,680 lower median loan debt than Warner Pacific University graduates ($24,320 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Warner Pacific University graduates ($251 vs. $268).
  • More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Warner Pacific University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.