Lesley University vs. TMCC

Deciding between Lesley University and Turtle Mountain Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • TMCC Belcourt, ND
  • Setting
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • TMCC Remote Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • TMCC 872
  • Type
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • TMCC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lesley University -
  • TMCC -
  • Status
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • TMCC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • TMCC $2,794
  • Room & Board
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • TMCC $6,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • TMCC $3,871
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • TMCC $9,325
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lesley University 100%
  • TMCC 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • TMCC -
  • Admitted
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • TMCC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • TMCC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • TMCC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • TMCC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lesley University B+
  • TMCC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • TMCC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • ACT Range
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • SAT Range
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • TMCC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lesley University
  • TMCC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • TMCC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • TMCC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (41%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Engineering Technology (10%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Construction Trades (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lesley University 49%
  • TMCC 1%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • TMCC $24,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lesley University 63%
  • TMCC -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • TMCC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lesley University $251
  • TMCC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lesley University 23%
  • TMCC 42%
  • % Women
  • Lesley University 77%
  • TMCC 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lesley University Medium
  • TMCC Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Lesley University No
  • TMCC No
  • % White
  • Lesley University 67%
  • TMCC 3%
  • % Asian
  • Lesley University 4%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Black
  • Lesley University 7%
  • TMCC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lesley University 10%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Native American
  • Lesley University 0%
  • TMCC 96%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lesley University 0%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lesley University 3%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % International
  • Lesley University 2%
  • TMCC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lesley University 6%
  • TMCC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lesley University 62%
  • TMCC 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lesley University 34%
  • TMCC 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lesley University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lesley University No
  • TMCC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lesley University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • TMCC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lesley University No
  • TMCC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Turtle Mountain Community College in Belcourt, ND on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than TMCC based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 872 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Turtle Mountain Community College is in Belcourt, ND (Remote Rural setting).
  • Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Turtle Mountain Community College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Turtle Mountain Community College 14:1.

Lesley University vs. TMCC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or TMCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Turtle Mountain Community College than Lesley University ($3,871 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Turtle Mountain Community College are 69.9% lower than at Lesley University ($6,000 vs. $19,920).
  • Lesley University is 1,126.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than TMCC (about $31,462 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1,126.1% higher at Lesley University than at Turtle Mountain Community College (about $31,462 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $2,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Turtle Mountain Community College (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 105.5% larger than aid received by Turtle Mountain Community College students ($19,167 vs. $9,325).

Lesley University vs. TMCC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or TMCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TMCC and Lesley University.

  • Turtle Mountain Community College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; TMCC - Open admission.

Lesley University vs. TMCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and TMCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Turtle Mountain Community College's (1%).
  • Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $14,200 more per year than TMCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $24,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.