Lesley University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing
Deciding between Lesley University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 670
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing mccn.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $22,080
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $8,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $10,065
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $11,498
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 70
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 59
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 84.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3.63
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $56,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 80%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $20,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing $211
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 14%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Mount Carmel College of Nursing No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Mount Carmel College of Nursing in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Mount Carmel College of Nursing based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 670 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Mount Carmel College of Nursing is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Carmel College of Nursing is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Mount Carmel College of Nursing 8:1.
Lesley University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount Carmel College of Nursing than Lesley University ($10,065 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Carmel College of Nursing are 55.8% lower than at Lesley University ($8,800 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 55.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $12,176 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 55.1% higher at Lesley University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (about $12,176 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $22,080.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Mount Carmel College of Nursing (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 66.7% larger than aid received by Mount Carmel College of Nursing students ($19,167 vs. $11,498).
Lesley University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount Carmel College of Nursing and Lesley University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Carmel College of Nursing 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Mount Carmel College of Nursing - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mount Carmel College of Nursing Jun 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mount Carmel College of Nursing students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.63) than students at Lesley University (3.31).
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Mount Carmel College of Nursing (84.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 66.1% at Mount Carmel College of Nursing.
Lesley University vs. Mount Carmel College of Nursing Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Mount Carmel College of Nursing? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount Carmel College of Nursing's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
- Graduates from Mount Carmel College of Nursing earn a median of about $18,300 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,900 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have a $3,820 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($20,500 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates have an estimated $40 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($211 vs. $251).
- More Mount Carmel College of Nursing graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.