Lesley University vs. Misericordia University

Deciding between Lesley University and Misericordia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University
Misericordia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Misericordia University Dallas, PA
  • Setting
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Misericordia University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Misericordia University 2,200
  • Type
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • Misericordia University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lesley University -
  • Misericordia University Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Misericordia University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Misericordia University $40,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Misericordia University $40,370
  • Room & Board
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Misericordia University $16,656
  • Average Net Price
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Misericordia University $26,747
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • Misericordia University $27,066
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Misericordia University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Misericordia University 3,733
  • Admitted
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Misericordia University 2,648
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Misericordia University 70.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Misericordia University 17.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Misericordia University 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lesley University B+
  • Misericordia University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Misericordia University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • SAT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Misericordia University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lesley University
  • Misericordia University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Misericordia University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Misericordia University
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Misericordia University 64%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Misericordia University $52,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Misericordia University 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Misericordia University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lesley University $251
  • Misericordia University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lesley University 23%
  • Misericordia University 35%
  • % Women
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Misericordia University 65%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lesley University Medium
  • Misericordia University Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Lesley University No
  • Misericordia University No
  • % White
  • Lesley University 67%
  • Misericordia University 92%
  • % Asian
  • Lesley University 4%
  • Misericordia University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lesley University 7%
  • Misericordia University 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lesley University 10%
  • Misericordia University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lesley University 3%
  • Misericordia University 1%
  • % International
  • Lesley University 2%
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Misericordia University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lesley University 62%
  • Misericordia University 72%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Misericordia University 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lesley University No
  • Misericordia University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Misericordia University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lesley University No
  • Misericordia University No
  • Learn More
  • Lesley University Details
  • Misericordia University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Misericordia University in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than Misericordia University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 2,200 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Misericordia University is in Dallas, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Misericordia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Misericordia University 11:1.

Lesley University vs. Misericordia University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Misericordia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Misericordia University than Lesley University ($26,747 vs. $32,587).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Misericordia University are 16.4% lower than at Lesley University ($16,656 vs. $19,920).
  • Misericordia University is 17.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $6,114 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $34,256.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 17.8% higher at Misericordia University than at Lesley University (about $6,114 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $34,256.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University as at Misericordia University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Misericordia University students is 41.2% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($27,066 vs. $19,167).

Lesley University vs. Misericordia University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Misericordia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Misericordia University and Lesley University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Misericordia University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Misericordia University students have a 0.17 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Lesley University (3.31).
  • Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Misericordia University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 17.5% at Misericordia University.

Lesley University vs. Misericordia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Misericordia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Misericordia University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Misericordia University earn a median of about $13,400 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,000 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $2,680 lower median loan debt than Misericordia University graduates ($24,320 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Misericordia University graduates ($251 vs. $279).
  • More Misericordia University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.