Lesley University vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
Deciding between Lesley University and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Mercy College of Ohio
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College mercycollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Health Professions (94%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 1,096 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.
Lesley University vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Lesley University ($15,311 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 52.1% lower than at Lesley University ($9,548 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 75.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (about $14,786 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $19,470.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 75.9% higher at Lesley University than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $14,786 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $19,470.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University as at Mercy College of Ohio (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 72.6% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($19,167 vs. $11,104).
Lesley University vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Lesley University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 15/20.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (93.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.
Lesley University vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
- Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $4,320 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($20,000 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $45 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($206 vs. $251).
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 57%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.