Lesley University vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary

Deciding between Lesley University and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lesley University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lesley University Cambridge, MA
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Saint Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Lesley University Midsize City
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lesley University 2,557
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 84
  • Type
  • Lesley University Private 4 Year
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lesley University -
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Lesley University Non-profit
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lesley University $34,256
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $20,370
  • Room & Board
  • Lesley University $19,920
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $11,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Lesley University $32,587
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lesley University $19,167
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lesley University 100%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lesley University 2,526
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admitted
  • Lesley University 2,447
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lesley University 96.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Enrolled
  • Lesley University 7.9%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lesley University 3.31
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lesley University B+
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lesley University Unavailable
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • ACT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • SAT Range
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lesley University Test-free
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Lesley University
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lesley University 10:1
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lesley University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
    • Psychology (20%)
    • English and Literature (6%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lesley University 49%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lesley University $38,600
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lesley University 63%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lesley University $24,320
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lesley University $251
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lesley University 23%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 100%
  • % Women
  • Lesley University 77%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lesley University Medium
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Lesley University No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • % White
  • Lesley University 67%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 92%
  • % Asian
  • Lesley University 4%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Black
  • Lesley University 7%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lesley University 10%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Native American
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lesley University 0%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lesley University 3%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • % International
  • Lesley University 2%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lesley University 6%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lesley University 62%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lesley University 34%
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lesley University No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lesley University Yes
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lesley University No
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary No
  • Learn More
  • Lesley University Details
  • Kenrick Glennon Seminary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Kenrick Glennon Seminary in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lesley University is larger than Kenrick Glennon Seminary based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 84 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Kenrick Glennon Seminary is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kenrick Glennon Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Kenrick Glennon Seminary 7:1.

Lesley University vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kenrick Glennon Seminary are 41.8% lower than at Lesley University ($11,600 vs. $19,920).
  • Lesley University is 68.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $13,886 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 68.2% higher at Lesley University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (about $13,886 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $20,370.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Kenrick Glennon Seminary (100% vs. 0%).

Lesley University vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kenrick Glennon Seminary and Lesley University.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Kenrick Glennon Seminary - Not reported.

Lesley University vs. Kenrick Glennon Seminary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Kenrick Glennon Seminary? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.