Lesley University vs. Heritage University
Deciding between Lesley University and Heritage University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Heritage University
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Heritage University Toppenish, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Heritage University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Heritage University 937
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Heritage University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Heritage University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Heritage University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Heritage University heritage.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Heritage University $20,928
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Heritage University $20,928
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Heritage University $17,868
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Heritage University $15,563
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Heritage University $15,642
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Heritage University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Heritage University -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Heritage University -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Heritage University Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Heritage University Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Heritage University 3.02
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Heritage University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Heritage University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Heritage University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Heritage University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Heritage University 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Heritage University
- Education (37%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Human Services (17%)
- Business (11%)
- General Studies (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Heritage University 12%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Heritage University $34,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Heritage University 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Heritage University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Heritage University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Heritage University 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Heritage University 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Heritage University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Heritage University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Heritage University 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Heritage University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Heritage University 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Heritage University 63%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Heritage University 7%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Heritage University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Heritage University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Heritage University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Heritage University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Heritage University 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Heritage University 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Heritage University
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Heritage University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Heritage University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Heritage University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Heritage University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Heritage University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Heritage University in Toppenish, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Heritage University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 937 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Heritage University is in Toppenish, WA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Heritage University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Heritage University 9:1.
Lesley University vs. Heritage University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Heritage University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Heritage University than Lesley University ($15,563 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Heritage University are 10.3% lower than at Lesley University ($17,868 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 63.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Heritage University (about $13,328 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $20,928.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 63.7% higher at Lesley University than at Heritage University (about $13,328 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $20,928.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Heritage University (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 22.5% larger than aid received by Heritage University students ($19,167 vs. $15,642).
Lesley University vs. Heritage University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Heritage University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Heritage University and Lesley University.
- Heritage University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Heritage University - Open admission.
- Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Heritage University (3.02).
Lesley University vs. Heritage University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Heritage University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Heritage University's (12%).
- Graduates from Lesley University earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Heritage University graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,600 vs. $34,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $680 lower median loan debt than Heritage University graduates ($24,320 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Heritage University graduates ($251 vs. $258).
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Heritage University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 40%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.