Lesley University vs. Manna University
Deciding between Lesley University and Manna University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Manna University
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Manna University Fayetteville, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Manna University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Manna University 268
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Manna University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Manna University Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Manna University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Manna University manna.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Manna University $9,105
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Manna University $18,408
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Manna University $12,736
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Manna University $5,047
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Manna University 33%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Manna University 93
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Manna University 49
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Manna University 52.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Manna University 32.7% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Manna University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Manna University Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Manna University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Manna University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Manna University
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Manna University -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Manna University N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Manna University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Manna University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Manna University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Manna University 62%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Manna University 24%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Manna University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Manna University 3%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Manna University 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Manna University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Manna University 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Manna University 25%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Manna University
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Manna University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Manna University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Manna University in Fayetteville, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Manna University based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 268 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Manna University is in Fayetteville, NC (Midsize City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manna University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Manna University 10:1.
Lesley University vs. Manna University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Manna University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Manna University than Lesley University ($12,736 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Manna University are 7.6% lower than at Lesley University ($18,408 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 276.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Manna University (about $25,151 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 276.2% higher at Lesley University than at Manna University (about $25,151 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $9,105.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Manna University (100% vs. 33%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 279.8% larger than aid received by Manna University students ($19,167 vs. $5,047).
Lesley University vs. Manna University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Manna University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Manna University and Lesley University.
- Manna University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Manna University - Open admission.
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Manna University (52.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 32.7% at Manna University.
Lesley University vs. Manna University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Manna University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.