Lesley University vs. City Tech
Deciding between Lesley University and CUNY New York City College of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
CUNY New York City College of Technology
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
City Tech Brooklyn, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
City Tech Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
City Tech 14,486
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
City Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech #797
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
City Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
City Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
City Tech cuny.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
City Tech $7,332
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
City Tech $15,282
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
City Tech $22,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
City Tech $5,794
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
City Tech $8,206
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
City Tech 85%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
City Tech 24,745
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
City Tech 19,867
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
City Tech 80.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
City Tech 18.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
City Tech -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
City Tech -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
City Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech 900/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
City Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
City Tech Sep 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
City Tech 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
City Tech
- Health Professions (20%)
- Engineering Technology (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
City Tech 24%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
City Tech $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
City Tech 47%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
City Tech $10,613
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
City Tech $109
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
City Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
City Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
City Tech Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
City Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
City Tech 12%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
City Tech 20%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
City Tech 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
City Tech 32%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
City Tech 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
City Tech 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
City Tech 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
City Tech 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- City Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
City Tech No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
City Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
City Tech No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
City Tech Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
City Tech Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with CUNY New York City College of Technology in Brooklyn, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
CUNY New York City College of Technology is larger than Lesley University based on total student enrollment (14,486 students vs. 2,557 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); CUNY New York City College of Technology is in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY New York City College of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; CUNY New York City College of Technology 16:1.
Lesley University vs. City Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or City Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY New York City College of Technology than Lesley University ($5,794 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lesley University are 10.5% lower than at CUNY New York City College of Technology ($19,920 vs. $22,260).
- Lesley University is 367.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than City Tech (about $26,924 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $7,332.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 124.2% higher at Lesley University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (about $18,974 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $15,282.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at CUNY New York City College of Technology (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 133.6% larger than aid received by CUNY New York City College of Technology students ($19,167 vs. $8,206).
Lesley University vs. City Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or City Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between City Tech and Lesley University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCUNY New York City College of Technology 900/1140.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; City Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: City Tech Sep 1, 2026.
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than City Tech (80.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 18.2% at City Tech.
Lesley University vs. City Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and City Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than CUNY New York City College of Technology's (24%).
- Graduates from CUNY New York City College of Technology earn a median of about $4,400 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY New York City College of Technology graduates have a $13,707 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($10,613 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, City Tech graduates have an estimated $142 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($109 vs. $251).
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former City Tech students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 47%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.