Lesley University vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor
Deciding between Lesley University and Concordia University Ann Arbor? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Ann Arbor, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,135
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor #922
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor cuaa.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $35,410
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $12,800
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $31,080
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $20,825
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2,556
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1,770
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 69.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 6.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 19/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Business (19%)
- Work and Family Studies (18%)
- English and Literature (7%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Foreign Languages (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 40%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $23,925
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor $247
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 66%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor 15%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Concordia University Ann Arbor
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Concordia University Ann Arbor No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Concordia University Ann Arbor in Ann Arbor, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Concordia University Ann Arbor based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 1,135 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Concordia University Ann Arbor is in Ann Arbor, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Ann Arbor is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Concordia University Ann Arbor 21:1.
Lesley University vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Concordia University Ann Arbor? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concordia University Ann Arbor than Lesley University ($31,080 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Concordia University Ann Arbor are 35.7% lower than at Lesley University ($12,800 vs. $19,920).
- Concordia University Ann Arbor is 3.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $1,154 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.4% higher at Concordia University Ann Arbor than at Lesley University (about $1,154 more per year; $35,410.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University as at Concordia University Ann Arbor (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Concordia University Ann Arbor students is 8.7% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($20,825 vs. $19,167).
Lesley University vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Concordia University Ann Arbor? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concordia University Ann Arbor and Lesley University.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsConcordia University Ann Arbor 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Concordia University Ann Arbor - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lesley University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.31) than students at Concordia University Ann Arbor (3.19).
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Concordia University Ann Arbor (69.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 6.1% at Concordia University Ann Arbor.
Lesley University vs. Concordia University Ann Arbor Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Concordia University Ann Arbor? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lesley University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Concordia University Ann Arbor's (40%).
- Graduates from Concordia University Ann Arbor earn a median of about $400 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,000 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have a $395 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($23,925 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, Concordia University Ann Arbor graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($247 vs. $251).
- More Lesley University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Concordia University Ann Arbor students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.