Lesley University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music
Deciding between Lesley University and Cleveland Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 293
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Cleveland Institute of Music cim.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 427
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 202
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 293 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Cleveland Institute of Music is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1.
Lesley University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Cleveland Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cleveland Institute of Music than Lesley University ($29,683 vs. $32,587).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cleveland Institute of Music are 16.7% lower than at Lesley University ($16,600 vs. $19,920).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is 54.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lesley University (about $18,624 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.4% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Lesley University (about $18,624 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $34,256.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University as at Cleveland Institute of Music (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 62.7% larger than aid received by Lesley University students ($31,191 vs. $19,167).
Lesley University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Cleveland Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleveland Institute of Music and Lesley University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026.
- Lesley University has a higher acceptance rate (96.9%) than Cleveland Institute of Music (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 14.9% at Cleveland Institute of Music.
Lesley University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Cleveland Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleveland Institute of Music's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Lesley University's (49%).
- Graduates from Cleveland Institute of Music earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Lesley University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $38,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lesley University graduates have a $2,680 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($24,320 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Lesley University graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($251 vs. $279).
- More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.