Lesley University vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
Lesley University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (23.4% admitted vs 96.9%). Typical SAT 1020 vs N/A.
- Cheaper after aid: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences. Average net price is $14,795 vs $32,587 at Lesley University.
- Earnings 10 years out: Lesley University $38,600 vs Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Lesley University and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Lesley University My Chances
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 77
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 18
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 23.4%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 44.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1020
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 19
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 3.21
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very High
-
-
- SAT range
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970-1060
-
-
- ACT range
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16-22
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Required
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
-
-
- Room & board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $10,320
-
-
- Average net price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $14,795
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $11,092
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 79%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 70%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $170
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Lesley University Lesley University
- Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Concord, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 924
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Cabarrus College of Health Sciences in Concord, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Lesley University is larger than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 924 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is in Concord, NC (Small City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences are 48.2% lower than at Lesley University ($10,320 vs. $19,920).
- Out-of-state tuition is 107% higher at Lesley University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $17,706 more per year; $34,256 vs. $16,550).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 79%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lesley University students is 72.8% larger than aid received by Cabarrus College of Health Sciences students ($19,167 vs. $11,092).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at Lesley University, required at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
- Typical fall application deadline: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Lesley University average a 3.31 high school GPA, 0.1 higher than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (3.21).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 7.9% at Lesley University vs. 44.4% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have a $7,820 lower median loan debt than Lesley University graduates ($16,500 vs. $24,320).
- Among borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $81 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lesley University graduates ($170 vs. $251).
- More Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lesley University students, three years after graduation (70% vs. 63%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Lesley University