Lesley University vs. Ascent College
Deciding between Lesley University and Ascent College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lesley University
Ascent College
-
Overview
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- Location
-
Lesley University Cambridge, MA
-
Ascent College Gainesville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lesley University Midsize City
-
Ascent College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lesley University 2,557
-
Ascent College 83
-
-
- Type
-
Lesley University Private 4 Year
-
Ascent College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lesley University -
-
Ascent College Assemblies of God Church
-
-
- Status
-
Lesley University Non-profit
-
Ascent College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lesley University lesley.edu
-
Ascent College ascent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Ascent College $8,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lesley University $34,256
-
Ascent College $8,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lesley University $19,920
-
Ascent College $11,960
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lesley University $32,587
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lesley University $19,167
-
Ascent College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lesley University 100%
-
Ascent College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- Applied
-
Lesley University 2,526
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lesley University 2,447
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lesley University 96.9%
-
Ascent College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lesley University 7.9%
-
Ascent College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lesley University 3.31
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lesley University B+
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lesley University Unavailable
-
Ascent College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lesley University Test-free
-
Ascent College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lesley University
-
Ascent College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lesley University 10:1
-
Ascent College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lesley University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (20%)
- Psychology (20%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Work and Family Studies (6%)
-
Ascent College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lesley University 49%
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lesley University $38,600
-
Ascent College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lesley University 63%
-
Ascent College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lesley University $24,320
-
Ascent College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lesley University $251
-
Ascent College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- % Men
-
Lesley University 23%
-
Ascent College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lesley University 77%
-
Ascent College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lesley University Medium
-
Ascent College Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lesley University No
-
Ascent College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lesley University 67%
-
Ascent College 36%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lesley University 4%
-
Ascent College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lesley University 7%
-
Ascent College 45%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lesley University 10%
-
Ascent College 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Ascent College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lesley University 0%
-
Ascent College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lesley University 3%
-
Ascent College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lesley University 2%
-
Ascent College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lesley University 6%
-
Ascent College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- % In-State
-
Lesley University 62%
-
Ascent College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lesley University 34%
-
Ascent College 33%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lesley University
- Ascent College
- Campus Housing
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Ascent College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lesley University No
-
Ascent College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Ascent College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lesley University Yes
-
Ascent College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lesley University No
-
Ascent College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lesley University in Cambridge, MA with Ascent College in Gainesville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lesley University is larger than Ascent College based on total student enrollment (2,557 students vs. 83 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lesley University is located in Cambridge, MA (Midsize City setting); Ascent College is in Gainesville, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Lesley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ascent College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lesley University 10:1; Ascent College 8:1.
Lesley University vs. Ascent College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lesley University or Ascent College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Ascent College are 40% lower than at Lesley University ($11,960 vs. $19,920).
- Lesley University is 300.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ascent College (about $25,706 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $8,550.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 300.7% higher at Lesley University than at Ascent College (about $25,706 more per year; $34,256.00 vs. $8,550.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lesley University than at Ascent College (100% vs. 0%).
Lesley University vs. Ascent College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lesley University or Ascent College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ascent College and Lesley University.
- Ascent College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lesley University - Test-free; Ascent College - Open admission.
Lesley University vs. Ascent College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lesley University and Ascent College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.