Lees-McRae College vs. WLC
Deciding between Lees McRae College and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lees McRae College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
Overview
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- Location
-
Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lees-McRae College 910
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lees-McRae College
-
WLC #397
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Lees-McRae College Non-profit
-
WLC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lees-McRae College
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lees-McRae College $33,250
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lees-McRae College $15,200
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lees-McRae College $29,833
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College $19,774
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lees-McRae College 97%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- Applied
-
Lees-McRae College 2,084
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lees-McRae College 1,600
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 76.8%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lees-McRae College 13.9%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lees-McRae College 1140
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lees-McRae College 23
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lees-McRae College -
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lees-McRae College Moderate
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lees-McRae College
-
WLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 20/26
-
WLC 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
-
WLC 970/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lees-McRae College Test-free
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lees-McRae College
-
WLC
-
-
-
Academics
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lees-McRae College 11:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lees-McRae College
- Education (25%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- Graduation Rate
-
Lees-McRae College 24%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lees-McRae College $34,300
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lees-McRae College 55%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lees-McRae College $20,000
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lees-McRae College $206
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- % Men
-
Lees-McRae College 33%
-
WLC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
WLC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lees-McRae College Low
-
WLC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- % White
-
Lees-McRae College 67%
-
WLC 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lees-McRae College 7%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lees-McRae College 4%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lees-McRae College 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lees-McRae College 1%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Lees-McRae College 2%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lees-McRae College 18%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- % In-State
-
Lees-McRae College 44%
-
WLC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lees-McRae College 50%
-
WLC 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lees-McRae College
- WLC
- Campus Housing
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
WLC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lees-McRae College Yes
-
WLC Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lees-McRae College No
-
WLC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 910 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Lees-McRae College vs. WLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wisconsin Lutheran College than Lees-McRae College ($24,095 vs. $29,833).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 19.4% lower than at Lees McRae College ($12,250 vs. $15,200).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is 8.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lees-McRae College (about $2,860 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $33,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8.6% higher at WLC than at Lees McRae College (about $2,860 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $33,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at Lees McRae College (100% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 24.5% larger than aid received by Lees McRae College students ($24,624 vs. $19,774).
Lees-McRae College vs. WLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Lees-McRae College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is 40 points higher than at WLC (1100).
- Incoming WLC students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at Lees-McRae College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; WLC - Test optional.
- WLC has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Lees-McRae College vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
- Graduates from Wisconsin Lutheran College earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,000 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than WLC graduates ($20,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than WLC graduates ($206 vs. $258).
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lees-McRae College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.