Lees-McRae College vs. ETSU

Deciding between Lees McRae College and East Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

East Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lees-McRae College Banner Elk, NC
  • ETSU Johnson City, TN
  • Setting
  • Lees-McRae College Distant Rural
  • ETSU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lees-McRae College 910
  • ETSU 13,728
  • Type
  • Lees-McRae College Private 4 Year
  • ETSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lees-McRae College
  • ETSU #650
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lees-McRae College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • ETSU -
  • Status
  • Lees-McRae College Non-profit
  • ETSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lees-McRae College
  • ETSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • ETSU $10,472
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lees-McRae College $33,250
  • ETSU $14,522
  • Room & Board
  • Lees-McRae College $15,200
  • ETSU $10,554
  • Average Net Price
  • Lees-McRae College $29,833
  • ETSU $16,286
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lees-McRae College $19,774
  • ETSU $10,101
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lees-McRae College 97%
  • ETSU 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lees-McRae College 2,084
  • ETSU 10,050
  • Admitted
  • Lees-McRae College 1,600
  • ETSU 8,662
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lees-McRae College 76.8%
  • ETSU 86.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Lees-McRae College 13.9%
  • ETSU 24.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lees-McRae College 1140
  • ETSU 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lees-McRae College 23
  • ETSU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • ETSU 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lees-McRae College -
  • ETSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lees-McRae College Moderate
  • ETSU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lees-McRae College
  • ETSU
  • ACT Range
  • Lees-McRae College 20/26
  • ETSU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Lees-McRae College 1040/1240
  • ETSU 980/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lees-McRae College Test-free
  • ETSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lees-McRae College
  • ETSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lees-McRae College 11:1
  • ETSU 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lees-McRae College
    • Education (25%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Social Sciences (9%)
  • ETSU
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lees-McRae College 24%
  • ETSU 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lees-McRae College $34,300
  • ETSU $40,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lees-McRae College 55%
  • ETSU 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lees-McRae College $20,000
  • ETSU $20,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lees-McRae College $206
  • ETSU $211
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lees-McRae College 33%
  • ETSU 39%
  • % Women
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • ETSU 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lees-McRae College Low
  • ETSU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • ETSU No
  • % White
  • Lees-McRae College 67%
  • ETSU 82%
  • % Asian
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • ETSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Lees-McRae College 7%
  • ETSU 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lees-McRae College 4%
  • ETSU 2%
  • % Native American
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • ETSU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lees-McRae College 0%
  • ETSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lees-McRae College 1%
  • ETSU 3%
  • % International
  • Lees-McRae College 2%
  • ETSU 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lees-McRae College 18%
  • ETSU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lees-McRae College 44%
  • ETSU 74%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lees-McRae College 50%
  • ETSU 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • ETSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lees-McRae College Yes
  • ETSU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lees-McRae College No
  • ETSU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lees McRae College in Banner Elk, NC with East Tennessee State University in Johnson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

East Tennessee State University is larger than Lees-McRae College based on total student enrollment (13,728 students vs. 910 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lees McRae College is located in Banner Elk, NC (Distant Rural setting); East Tennessee State University is in Johnson City, TN (Small City setting).
  • Lees McRae College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. East Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lees McRae College 11:1; East Tennessee State University 15:1.

Lees-McRae College vs. ETSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lees-McRae College or ETSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at East Tennessee State University than Lees-McRae College ($16,286 vs. $29,833).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at East Tennessee State University are 30.6% lower than at Lees McRae College ($10,554 vs. $15,200).
  • Lees McRae College is 217.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than ETSU (about $22,778 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $10,472.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 129% higher at Lees-McRae College than at East Tennessee State University (about $18,728 more per year; $33,250.00 vs. $14,522.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lees McRae College than at East Tennessee State University (97% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lees McRae College students is 95.8% larger than aid received by East Tennessee State University students ($19,774 vs. $10,101).

Lees-McRae College vs. ETSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lees-McRae College or ETSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ETSU and Lees-McRae College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lees McRae College (1140) is 50 points higher than at ETSU (1090).
  • Incoming Lees-McRae College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at ETSU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 1040/1240; East Tennessee State University 980/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lees McRae College 20/26; East Tennessee State University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lees-McRae College - Test-free; ETSU - Test optional.
  • ETSU has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Lees-McRae College (76.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.9% at Lees-McRae College vs. 24.7% at ETSU.

Lees-McRae College vs. ETSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lees-McRae College and ETSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • East Tennessee State University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Lees McRae College's (24%).
  • Graduates from East Tennessee State University earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Lees-McRae College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,000 vs. $34,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lees McRae College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than ETSU graduates ($20,000 vs. $20,500).
  • Among borrowers, Lees-McRae College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than ETSU graduates ($206 vs. $211).
  • More Lees-McRae College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ETSU students, three years after graduation. (55% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.