LVC vs. SNC

Deciding between Lebanon Valley College and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lebanon Valley College
Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • LVC Annville, PA
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • Setting
  • LVC Small Suburban
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • LVC 2,146
  • SNC 2,032
  • Type
  • LVC Private 4 Year
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • LVC #331
  • SNC #460
  • Religious Affiliation
  • LVC United Methodist
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • LVC Non-profit
  • SNC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • LVC
  • SNC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • SNC $45,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • LVC $52,080
  • SNC $45,580
  • Room & Board
  • LVC $16,576
  • SNC $14,004
  • Average Net Price
  • LVC $27,995
  • SNC $27,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • LVC $38,653
  • SNC $31,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • LVC 100%
  • SNC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • LVC 2,729
  • SNC 3,304
  • Admitted
  • LVC 2,286
  • SNC 2,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • LVC 83.8%
  • SNC 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • LVC 19.4%
  • SNC 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • LVC 1220
  • SNC 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • LVC
  • SNC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • LVC 3.79
  • SNC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • LVC A-
  • SNC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • LVC Challenging
  • SNC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • LVC
  • SNC
  • ACT Range
  • LVC
  • SNC 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • LVC 1140/1302
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • LVC Test optional
  • SNC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • LVC
  • SNC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • LVC 11:1
  • SNC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • LVC
    • Education (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • LVC 73%
  • SNC 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • LVC $47,500
  • SNC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • LVC 83%
  • SNC 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • LVC $27,000
  • SNC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • LVC $279
  • SNC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • LVC 41%
  • SNC 45%
  • % Women
  • LVC 59%
  • SNC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • LVC Very Low
  • SNC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • LVC No
  • SNC No
  • % White
  • LVC 84%
  • SNC 89%
  • % Asian
  • LVC 2%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Black
  • LVC 3%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • LVC 5%
  • SNC 4%
  • % Native American
  • LVC 0%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • LVC 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • LVC 2%
  • SNC 2%
  • % International
  • LVC 0%
  • SNC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • LVC 3%
  • SNC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • LVC 83%
  • SNC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • LVC 17%
  • SNC 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • LVC Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • LVC No
  • SNC No
  • Meal Plan
  • LVC Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • LVC No
  • SNC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • LVC No
  • SNC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lebanon Valley College in Annville, PA with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lebanon Valley College is larger than SNC based on total student enrollment (2,146 students vs. 2,032 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lebanon Valley College is located in Annville, PA (Small Suburban setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Lebanon Valley College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lebanon Valley College 11:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.

LVC vs. SNC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, LVC or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Saint Norbert College than LVC ($27,880 vs. $27,995).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Saint Norbert College are 15.5% lower than at Lebanon Valley College ($14,004 vs. $16,576).
  • Lebanon Valley College is 14.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than SNC (about $6,500 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $45,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.3% higher at LVC than at Saint Norbert College (about $6,500 more per year; $52,080.00 vs. $45,580.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lebanon Valley College as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lebanon Valley College students is 22.8% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($38,653 vs. $31,473).

LVC vs. SNC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, LVC or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and LVC.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lebanon Valley College (1220) is 60 points higher than at SNC (1160).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lebanon Valley College 1140/1302; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSaint Norbert College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: LVC - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman LVC students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.79) than students at SNC (3.57).
  • SNC has a higher acceptance rate (85.7%) than LVC (83.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at LVC vs. 13.6% at SNC.

LVC vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for LVC and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lebanon Valley College's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Saint Norbert College's (70%).
  • Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $3,400 more per year than LVC graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $47,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and LVC graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and LVC graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More LVC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SNC students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 80%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.