Le Moyne College vs. Allegheny College

Deciding between Le Moyne College and Allegheny College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Le Moyne College
Allegheny College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Le Moyne College Syracuse, NY
  • Allegheny College Meadville, PA
  • Setting
  • Le Moyne College Midsize City
  • Allegheny College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Le Moyne College 3,091
  • Allegheny College 1,171
  • Type
  • Le Moyne College Private 4 Year
  • Allegheny College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Le Moyne College #282
  • Allegheny College #193
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Le Moyne College Roman Catholic
  • Allegheny College United Methodist
  • Status
  • Le Moyne College Non-profit
  • Allegheny College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Le Moyne College
  • Allegheny College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Le Moyne College $40,330
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Le Moyne College $40,330
  • Allegheny College $56,550
  • Room & Board
  • Le Moyne College $16,210
  • Allegheny College $14,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Le Moyne College $23,702
  • Allegheny College $26,420
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Le Moyne College $29,669
  • Allegheny College $44,987
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Le Moyne College 100%
  • Allegheny College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Le Moyne College 7,050
  • Allegheny College 5,758
  • Admitted
  • Le Moyne College 5,850
  • Allegheny College 3,142
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Le Moyne College 83%
  • Allegheny College 54.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Le Moyne College 10.6%
  • Allegheny College 10.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Le Moyne College 1250
  • Allegheny College 1270
  • Typical ACT score
  • Le Moyne College 27
  • Allegheny College 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Le Moyne College 3.55
  • Allegheny College 3.53
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Le Moyne College A-
  • Allegheny College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Le Moyne College Difficult
  • Allegheny College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Le Moyne College
  • Allegheny College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Le Moyne College 25/30
  • Allegheny College 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Le Moyne College 1160/1330
  • Allegheny College 1173/1358
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Le Moyne College Test optional
  • Allegheny College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027
  • Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Le Moyne College 12:1
  • Allegheny College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Le Moyne College
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (17%)
    • Biology (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Allegheny College
    • Biology (22%)
    • Social Sciences (18%)
    • Psychology (14%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Le Moyne College 72%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Le Moyne College $52,800
  • Allegheny College $55,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Le Moyne College 73%
  • Allegheny College 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Le Moyne College $26,232
  • Allegheny College $29,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Le Moyne College $271
  • Allegheny College $299
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Le Moyne College 38%
  • Allegheny College 48%
  • % Women
  • Le Moyne College 62%
  • Allegheny College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Le Moyne College Very Low
  • Allegheny College Low
  • HBCU
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • % White
  • Le Moyne College 80%
  • Allegheny College 76%
  • % Asian
  • Le Moyne College 3%
  • Allegheny College 2%
  • % Black
  • Le Moyne College 5%
  • Allegheny College 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Le Moyne College 5%
  • Allegheny College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Le Moyne College 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Le Moyne College 0%
  • Allegheny College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Le Moyne College 2%
  • Allegheny College 5%
  • % International
  • Le Moyne College 1%
  • Allegheny College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Le Moyne College 4%
  • Allegheny College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Le Moyne College 87%
  • Allegheny College 53%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Le Moyne College 11%
  • Allegheny College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Le Moyne College Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Le Moyne College Yes
  • Allegheny College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Allegheny College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Le Moyne College No
  • Allegheny College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Le Moyne College in Syracuse, NY with Allegheny College in Meadville, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Le Moyne College is larger than Allegheny College based on total student enrollment (3,091 students vs. 1,171 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Le Moyne College is located in Syracuse, NY (Midsize City setting); Allegheny College is in Meadville, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Le Moyne College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Allegheny College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Le Moyne College 12:1; Allegheny College 8:1.

Le Moyne College vs. Allegheny College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Le Moyne College or Allegheny College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Le Moyne College than Allegheny College ($23,702 vs. $26,420).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Allegheny College are 13% lower than at Le Moyne College ($14,100 vs. $16,210).
  • Allegheny College is 40.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Le Moyne College (about $16,220 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $40,330.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.2% higher at Allegheny College than at Le Moyne College (about $16,220 more per year; $56,550.00 vs. $40,330.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Le Moyne College as at Allegheny College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Allegheny College students is 51.6% larger than aid received by Le Moyne College students ($44,987 vs. $29,669).

Le Moyne College vs. Allegheny College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Le Moyne College or Allegheny College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Allegheny College and Le Moyne College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Allegheny College (1270) is 20 points higher than at Le Moyne College (1250).
  • Incoming Le Moyne College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 27) as students at Allegheny College (27).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Le Moyne College 1160/1330; Allegheny College 1173/1358.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Le Moyne College 25/30; Allegheny College 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Le Moyne College - Test optional; Allegheny College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Le Moyne College Feb 1, 2027; Allegheny College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Le Moyne College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.55) than students at Allegheny College (3.53).
  • Le Moyne College has a higher acceptance rate (83%) than Allegheny College (54.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.6% at Le Moyne College vs. 10.4% at Allegheny College.

Le Moyne College vs. Allegheny College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Le Moyne College and Allegheny College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Allegheny College's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Le Moyne College's (72%).
  • Graduates from Allegheny College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Le Moyne College graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,200 vs. $52,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Le Moyne College graduates have a $2,768 lower median loan debt than Allegheny College graduates ($26,232 vs. $29,000).
  • Among borrowers, Le Moyne College graduates have an estimated $28 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Allegheny College graduates ($271 vs. $299).
  • More Allegheny College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Le Moyne College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.