Lawrence Technological University vs. Ursuline College

Deciding between Lawrence Technological University and Ursuline College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lawrence Technological University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
  • Ursuline College Pepper Pike, OH
  • Setting
  • Lawrence Technological University Small City
  • Ursuline College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,693
  • Ursuline College 970
  • Type
  • Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
  • Ursuline College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lawrence Technological University -
  • Ursuline College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
  • Ursuline College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lawrence Technological University $44,760
  • Ursuline College $38,990
  • Room & Board
  • Lawrence Technological University $11,930
  • Ursuline College $12,790
  • Average Net Price
  • Lawrence Technological University $34,083
  • Ursuline College $16,350
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lawrence Technological University $23,877
  • Ursuline College $34,422
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lawrence Technological University 100%
  • Ursuline College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lawrence Technological University Calculate
  • Ursuline College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lawrence Technological University 3,943
  • Ursuline College 738
  • Admitted
  • Lawrence Technological University 2,204
  • Ursuline College 553
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
  • Ursuline College 74.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
  • Ursuline College 21.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lawrence Technological University 3.44
  • Ursuline College 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lawrence Technological University B+
  • Ursuline College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
  • Ursuline College Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lawrence Technological University Low
  • Ursuline College
  • ACT Range
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College 1006/1133
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lawrence Technological University Test-free
  • Ursuline College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lawrence Technological University
  • Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lawrence Technological University 11:1
  • Ursuline College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lawrence Technological University
    • Architecture (32%)
    • Engineering (26%)
    • Engineering Technology (15%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
    • Business (7%)
  • Ursuline College
    • Health Professions (53%)
    • Business (19%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Legal Professions (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lawrence Technological University 44%
  • Ursuline College 54%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lawrence Technological University $59,800
  • Ursuline College $46,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • Ursuline College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lawrence Technological University $27,000
  • Ursuline College $28,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lawrence Technological University $279
  • Ursuline College $289
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lawrence Technological University 64%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • % Women
  • Lawrence Technological University 36%
  • Ursuline College 90%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lawrence Technological University Medium
  • Ursuline College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • Ursuline College No
  • % White
  • Lawrence Technological University 60%
  • Ursuline College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • Ursuline College 1%
  • % Black
  • Lawrence Technological University 6%
  • Ursuline College 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lawrence Technological University 4%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lawrence Technological University 0%
  • Ursuline College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lawrence Technological University 2%
  • Ursuline College 3%
  • % International
  • Lawrence Technological University 18%
  • Ursuline College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lawrence Technological University 7%
  • Ursuline College 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lawrence Technological University 81%
  • Ursuline College 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lawrence Technological University 11%
  • Ursuline College 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • Ursuline College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lawrence Technological University Yes
  • Ursuline College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lawrence Technological University No
  • Ursuline College No
  • Learn More
  • Lawrence Technological University Details
  • Ursuline College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI with Ursuline College in Pepper Pike, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lawrence Technological University is larger than Ursuline College based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 970 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lawrence Technological University is located in Southfield, MI (Small City setting); Ursuline College is in Pepper Pike, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ursuline College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lawrence Technological University 11:1; Ursuline College 8:1.

Lawrence Technological University vs. Ursuline College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lawrence Technological University or Ursuline College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ursuline College than Lawrence Technological University ($16,350 vs. $34,083).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lawrence Technological University are 6.7% lower than at Ursuline College ($11,930 vs. $12,790).
  • Lawrence Technological University is 14.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ursuline College (about $5,770 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $38,990.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 14.8% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at Ursuline College (about $5,770 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $38,990.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence Technological University as at Ursuline College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Ursuline College students is 44.2% larger than aid received by Lawrence Technological University students ($34,422 vs. $23,877).

Lawrence Technological University vs. Ursuline College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lawrence Technological University or Ursuline College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ursuline College and Lawrence Technological University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsuline College 1006/1133.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUrsuline College 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lawrence Technological University - Test-free; Ursuline College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Ursuline College Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Ursuline College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Lawrence Technological University (3.44).
  • Ursuline College has a higher acceptance rate (74.9%) than Lawrence Technological University (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Lawrence Technological University vs. 21.5% at Ursuline College.

Lawrence Technological University vs. Ursuline College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lawrence Technological University and Ursuline College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Ursuline College's six-year graduation rate (54%) is higher than Lawrence Technological University's (44%).
  • Graduates from Lawrence Technological University earn a median of about $12,900 more per year than Ursuline College graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $46,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lawrence Technological University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Ursuline College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lawrence Technological University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ursuline College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
  • More Lawrence Technological University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ursuline College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.