Lawrence Technological University vs. Union Bible College
Deciding between Lawrence Technological University and Union Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lawrence Technological University
Union Bible College
-
Overview
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- Location
-
Lawrence Technological University Southfield, MI
-
Union Bible College Westfield, Indiana
-
-
- Setting
-
Lawrence Technological University Small City
-
Union Bible College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lawrence Technological University 3,693
-
Union Bible College 218
-
-
- Type
-
Lawrence Technological University Private 4 Year
-
Union Bible College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lawrence Technological University -
-
Union Bible College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Lawrence Technological University Non-profit
-
Union Bible College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Cost
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lawrence Technological University $44,760
-
Union Bible College $6,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lawrence Technological University $44,760
-
Union Bible College $6,700
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lawrence Technological University $11,930
-
Union Bible College $5,580
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lawrence Technological University $34,083
-
Union Bible College $10,070
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lawrence Technological University $23,877
-
Union Bible College $5,630
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lawrence Technological University 100%
-
Union Bible College 23%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- Applied
-
Lawrence Technological University 3,943
-
Union Bible College 131
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lawrence Technological University 2,204
-
Union Bible College 119
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lawrence Technological University 55.9%
-
Union Bible College 90.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lawrence Technological University 17.8%
-
Union Bible College 91.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lawrence Technological University 3.44
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lawrence Technological University B+
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lawrence Technological University Unavailable
-
Union Bible College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lawrence Technological University Low
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lawrence Technological University Test-free
-
Union Bible College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lawrence Technological University
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Academics
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lawrence Technological University 11:1
-
Union Bible College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lawrence Technological University
- Architecture (32%)
- Engineering (26%)
- Engineering Technology (15%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (11%)
- Business (7%)
-
Union Bible College
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- Graduation Rate
-
Lawrence Technological University 44%
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lawrence Technological University $59,800
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lawrence Technological University 64%
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lawrence Technological University $27,000
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lawrence Technological University $279
-
Union Bible College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- % Men
-
Lawrence Technological University 64%
-
Union Bible College 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lawrence Technological University 36%
-
Union Bible College 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lawrence Technological University Medium
-
Union Bible College -
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
Union Bible College No
-
-
- % White
-
Lawrence Technological University 60%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lawrence Technological University 2%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lawrence Technological University 6%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lawrence Technological University 4%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lawrence Technological University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lawrence Technological University 0%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lawrence Technological University 2%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lawrence Technological University 18%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lawrence Technological University 7%
-
Union Bible College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- % In-State
-
Lawrence Technological University 81%
-
Union Bible College 12%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lawrence Technological University 11%
-
Union Bible College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lawrence Technological University
- Union Bible College
- Campus Housing
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
Union Bible College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
Union Bible College
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
Union Bible College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lawrence Technological University Yes
-
Union Bible College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lawrence Technological University No
-
Union Bible College
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lawrence Technological University in Southfield, MI with Union Bible College in Westfield, Indiana on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lawrence Technological University is larger than Union Bible College based on total student enrollment (3,693 students vs. 218 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lawrence Technological University is located in Southfield, MI (Small City setting); Union Bible College is in Westfield, Indiana (Large Suburban setting).
- Lawrence Technological University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Union Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lawrence Technological University 11:1; Union Bible College 20:1.
Lawrence Technological University vs. Union Bible College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lawrence Technological University or Union Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Union Bible College than Lawrence Technological University ($10,070 vs. $34,083).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Union Bible College are 53.2% lower than at Lawrence Technological University ($5,580 vs. $11,930).
- Lawrence Technological University is 568.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Union Bible College (about $38,060 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $6,700.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 568.1% higher at Lawrence Technological University than at Union Bible College (about $38,060 more per year; $44,760.00 vs. $6,700.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lawrence Technological University than at Union Bible College (100% vs. 23%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lawrence Technological University students is 324.1% larger than aid received by Union Bible College students ($23,877 vs. $5,630).
Lawrence Technological University vs. Union Bible College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lawrence Technological University or Union Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Union Bible College and Lawrence Technological University.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lawrence Technological University - Test-free; Union Bible College - Test-free.
- Union Bible College has a higher acceptance rate (90.8%) than Lawrence Technological University (55.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 17.8% at Lawrence Technological University vs. 91.6% at Union Bible College.
Lawrence Technological University vs. Union Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lawrence Technological University and Union Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.