Lasell University vs. SUNY Cobleskill

Deciding between Lasell University and SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University
SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • SUNY Cobleskill Cobleskill, NY
  • Setting
  • Lasell University Small City
  • SUNY Cobleskill Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1,988
  • Type
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • SUNY Cobleskill Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lasell University #820
  • SUNY Cobleskill #812
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lasell University -
  • SUNY Cobleskill -
  • Status
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • SUNY Cobleskill Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lasell University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • SUNY Cobleskill $8,768
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,678
  • Room & Board
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • SUNY Cobleskill $16,738
  • Average Net Price
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • SUNY Cobleskill $18,140
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • SUNY Cobleskill $9,183
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lasell University 96%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,805
  • Admitted
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3,197
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 84%
  • Enrolled
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 19.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lasell University 1090
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lasell University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3.1
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lasell University B
  • SUNY Cobleskill B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • SUNY Cobleskill Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lasell University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • ACT Range
  • Lasell University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • SAT Range
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • SUNY Cobleskill 990/1170
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • SUNY Cobleskill Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lasell University
  • SUNY Cobleskill
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • SUNY Cobleskill 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • SUNY Cobleskill
    • Agriculture (37%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lasell University 47%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 35%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • SUNY Cobleskill $37,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lasell University 69%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • SUNY Cobleskill $17,359
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lasell University $279
  • SUNY Cobleskill $179
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lasell University 36%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 42%
  • % Women
  • Lasell University 64%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lasell University Low
  • SUNY Cobleskill Medium
  • HBCU
  • Lasell University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • % White
  • Lasell University 72%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 71%
  • % Asian
  • Lasell University 2%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Black
  • Lasell University 5%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lasell University 8%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 11%
  • % Native American
  • Lasell University 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lasell University 0%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lasell University 3%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 3%
  • % International
  • Lasell University 6%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lasell University 3%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lasell University 57%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lasell University 35%
  • SUNY Cobleskill 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lasell University Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lasell University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lasell University Yes
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lasell University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lasell University No
  • SUNY Cobleskill Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill in Cobleskill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is larger than Lasell University based on total student enrollment (1,988 students vs. 1,668 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is in Cobleskill, NY (Distant Town setting).
  • Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 15:1.

Lasell University vs. SUNY Cobleskill Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or SUNY Cobleskill? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill than Lasell University ($18,140 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lasell University are 16.1% lower than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill ($14,040 vs. $16,738).
  • Lasell University is 208.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than SUNY Cobleskill (about $18,272 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $8,768.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44.8% higher at Lasell University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (about $8,362 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $18,678.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lasell University than at SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill (96% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lasell University students is 59.4% larger than aid received by SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill students ($14,638 vs. $9,183).

Lasell University vs. SUNY Cobleskill Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or SUNY Cobleskill? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SUNY Cobleskill and Lasell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 10 points higher than at SUNY Cobleskill (1080).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill 990/1170.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; SUNY Cobleskill - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Lasell University students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at SUNY Cobleskill (3.1).
  • SUNY Cobleskill has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 19.3% at SUNY Cobleskill.

Lasell University vs. SUNY Cobleskill Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and SUNY Cobleskill? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill's (35%).
  • Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $5,200 more per year than SUNY Cobleskill graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at Cobleskill graduates have a $9,641 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($17,359 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SUNY Cobleskill graduates have an estimated $100 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($179 vs. $279).
  • More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SUNY Cobleskill students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.