Lasell University vs. Schreiner University

Deciding between Lasell University and Schreiner University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University
Schreiner University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • Schreiner University Kerrville, TX
  • Setting
  • Lasell University Small City
  • Schreiner University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • Schreiner University 1,326
  • Type
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • Schreiner University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lasell University #820
  • Schreiner University #871
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lasell University -
  • Schreiner University Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • Schreiner University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lasell University
  • Schreiner University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Schreiner University $39,266
  • Room & Board
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • Schreiner University $11,223
  • Average Net Price
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • Schreiner University $22,884
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • Schreiner University $25,269
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lasell University 96%
  • Schreiner University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • Schreiner University 2,475
  • Admitted
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • Schreiner University 2,183
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • Schreiner University 88.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • Schreiner University 14.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lasell University 1090
  • Schreiner University 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lasell University
  • Schreiner University 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • Schreiner University 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lasell University B
  • Schreiner University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • Schreiner University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lasell University
  • Schreiner University
  • ACT Range
  • Lasell University
  • Schreiner University 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • Schreiner University 970/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • Schreiner University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lasell University
  • Schreiner University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • Schreiner University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Schreiner University
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lasell University 47%
  • Schreiner University 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • Schreiner University $42,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lasell University 69%
  • Schreiner University 61%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • Schreiner University $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lasell University $279
  • Schreiner University $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lasell University 36%
  • Schreiner University 44%
  • % Women
  • Lasell University 64%
  • Schreiner University 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lasell University Low
  • Schreiner University High
  • HBCU
  • Lasell University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • % White
  • Lasell University 72%
  • Schreiner University 55%
  • % Asian
  • Lasell University 2%
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • % Black
  • Lasell University 5%
  • Schreiner University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lasell University 8%
  • Schreiner University 35%
  • % Native American
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Schreiner University 3%
  • % International
  • Lasell University 6%
  • Schreiner University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Schreiner University 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lasell University 57%
  • Schreiner University 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lasell University 35%
  • Schreiner University 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lasell University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Schreiner University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lasell University No
  • Schreiner University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lasell University No
  • Schreiner University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Schreiner University in Kerrville, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lasell University is larger than Schreiner University based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 1,326 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Schreiner University is in Kerrville, TX (Remote Town setting).
  • Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Schreiner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Schreiner University 13:1.

Lasell University vs. Schreiner University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Schreiner University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Schreiner University than Lasell University ($22,884 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Schreiner University are 20.1% lower than at Lasell University ($11,223 vs. $14,040).
  • Schreiner University is 45.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $12,226 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.2% higher at Schreiner University than at Lasell University (about $12,226 more per year; $39,266.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Schreiner University than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Schreiner University students is 72.6% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($25,269 vs. $14,638).

Lasell University vs. Schreiner University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Schreiner University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Schreiner University and Lasell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 20 points higher than at Schreiner University (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Schreiner University 970/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSchreiner University 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Schreiner University - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Schreiner University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
  • Schreiner University has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 14.9% at Schreiner University.

Lasell University vs. Schreiner University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Schreiner University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Schreiner University's (39%).
  • Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Schreiner University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $42,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Schreiner University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Schreiner University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Schreiner University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 61%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.