Lasell University vs. Northwood University
Deciding between Lasell University and Northwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lasell University
Northwood University
-
Overview
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- Location
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
Northwood University Midland, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Lasell University Small City
-
Northwood University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
Northwood University 2,409
-
-
- Type
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
Northwood University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lasell University #820
-
Northwood University #577
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lasell University -
-
Northwood University -
-
-
- Status
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
Northwood University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
Northwood University northwood.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lasell University
-
Northwood University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Northwood University $34,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
Northwood University $13,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
Northwood University $25,549
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
Northwood University $23,349
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lasell University 96%
-
Northwood University 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- Applied
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
Northwood University 1,851
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
Northwood University 1,194
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
Northwood University 64.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
Northwood University 28.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lasell University 1090
-
Northwood University 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lasell University
-
Northwood University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
Northwood University 3.41
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lasell University B
-
Northwood University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
Northwood University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lasell University
-
Northwood University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lasell University
-
Northwood University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
Northwood University 950/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
Northwood University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lasell University
-
Northwood University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
Northwood University 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Northwood University
- Business (93%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
- Health Professions (1%)
- Communication (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lasell University 47%
-
Northwood University 53%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
Northwood University $50,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lasell University 69%
-
Northwood University 54%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
Northwood University $21,775
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lasell University $279
-
Northwood University $225
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- % Men
-
Lasell University 36%
-
Northwood University 62%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lasell University 64%
-
Northwood University 38%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lasell University Low
-
Northwood University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lasell University No
-
Northwood University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lasell University 72%
-
Northwood University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lasell University 2%
-
Northwood University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lasell University 5%
-
Northwood University 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lasell University 8%
-
Northwood University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Northwood University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Northwood University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Northwood University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Lasell University 6%
-
Northwood University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Northwood University 13%
-
-
-
Students
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- % In-State
-
Lasell University 57%
-
Northwood University 78%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lasell University 35%
-
Northwood University 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lasell University
- Northwood University
- Campus Housing
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lasell University No
-
Northwood University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Northwood University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lasell University No
-
Northwood University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lasell University No
-
Northwood University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Northwood University in Midland, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwood University is larger than Lasell University based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,668 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Northwood University is in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting).
- Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Northwood University 14:1.
Lasell University vs. Northwood University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Northwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwood University than Lasell University ($25,549 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwood University are 6.7% lower than at Lasell University ($13,100 vs. $14,040).
- Northwood University is 27.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $7,360 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.2% higher at Northwood University than at Lasell University (about $7,360 more per year; $34,400.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwood University than at Lasell University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwood University students is 59.5% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($23,349 vs. $14,638).
Lasell University vs. Northwood University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Northwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwood University and Lasell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 30 points higher than at Northwood University (1060).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Northwood University 950/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorthwood University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Northwood University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Northwood University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.41) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 28.6% at Northwood University.
Lasell University vs. Northwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Northwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Northwood University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
- Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $7,400 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $5,225 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($21,775 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $54 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($225 vs. $279).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 54%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.