Lasell University vs. Keystone College

Deciding between Lasell University and Keystone College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • Keystone College La Plume, PA
  • Setting
  • Lasell University Small City
  • Keystone College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • Keystone College 952
  • Type
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • Keystone College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lasell University #820
  • Keystone College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lasell University -
  • Keystone College -
  • Status
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • Keystone College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lasell University
  • Keystone College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Keystone College $18,300
  • Room & Board
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • Keystone College $12,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • Keystone College $21,952
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • Keystone College $10,119
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lasell University 96%
  • Keystone College 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • Keystone College 1,974
  • Admitted
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • Keystone College 1,674
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • Keystone College 84.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • Keystone College 10.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lasell University 1090
  • Keystone College 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lasell University
  • Keystone College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • Keystone College 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lasell University B
  • Keystone College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • Keystone College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lasell University
  • Keystone College
  • ACT Range
  • Lasell University
  • Keystone College
  • SAT Range
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • Keystone College 910/1130
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • Keystone College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Lasell University
  • Keystone College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • Keystone College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Keystone College
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lasell University 47%
  • Keystone College 39%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • Keystone College $33,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lasell University 69%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • Keystone College $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lasell University $279
  • Keystone College $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lasell University 36%
  • Keystone College 43%
  • % Women
  • Lasell University 64%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lasell University Low
  • Keystone College Low
  • HBCU
  • Lasell University No
  • Keystone College No
  • % White
  • Lasell University 72%
  • Keystone College 77%
  • % Asian
  • Lasell University 2%
  • Keystone College 1%
  • % Black
  • Lasell University 5%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lasell University 8%
  • Keystone College 6%
  • % Native American
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Keystone College 2%
  • % International
  • Lasell University 6%
  • Keystone College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Keystone College 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lasell University 57%
  • Keystone College 57%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lasell University 35%
  • Keystone College 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lasell University No
  • Keystone College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lasell University No
  • Keystone College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lasell University No
  • Keystone College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Keystone College in La Plume, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lasell University is larger than Keystone College based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 952 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Keystone College is in La Plume, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Keystone College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Keystone College 12:1.

Lasell University vs. Keystone College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Keystone College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Keystone College than Lasell University ($21,952 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Keystone College are 10.3% lower than at Lasell University ($12,600 vs. $14,040).
  • Lasell University is 47.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Keystone College (about $8,740 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 47.8% higher at Lasell University than at Keystone College (about $8,740 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $18,300.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lasell University than at Keystone College (96% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lasell University students is 44.7% larger than aid received by Keystone College students ($14,638 vs. $10,119).

Lasell University vs. Keystone College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Keystone College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Keystone College and Lasell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 70 points higher than at Keystone College (1020).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Keystone College 910/1130.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Keystone College - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lasell University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at Keystone College (3.0).
  • Keystone College has a higher acceptance rate (84.8%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 10.8% at Keystone College.

Lasell University vs. Keystone College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Keystone College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Keystone College's (39%).
  • Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $9,700 more per year than Keystone College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $33,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Keystone College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Keystone College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($268 vs. $279).
  • More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Keystone College students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.