Lasell University vs. Gwynedd Mercy University
Deciding between Lasell University and Gwynedd Mercy University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lasell University
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
Overview
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Location
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Gwynedd Valley, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lasell University Small City
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 2,017
-
-
- Type
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lasell University #820
-
Gwynedd Mercy University #583
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lasell University -
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
Gwynedd Mercy University gmercyu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lasell University
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $40,122
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $40,122
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $13,956
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $27,960
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $27,554
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lasell University 96%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Applied
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1,388
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1,244
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 89.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 17%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lasell University 1090
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lasell University
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 3.34
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lasell University B
-
Gwynedd Mercy University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lasell University
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lasell University
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 1023/1186
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lasell University
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Aug 20, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Gwynedd Mercy University
- Health Professions (46%)
- Business (33%)
- Education (10%)
- Biology (2%)
- Psychology (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lasell University 47%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $56,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lasell University 69%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lasell University $279
-
Gwynedd Mercy University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- % Men
-
Lasell University 36%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lasell University 64%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lasell University Low
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lasell University No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lasell University 72%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 57%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lasell University 2%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lasell University 5%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lasell University 8%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lasell University 6%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- % In-State
-
Lasell University 57%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lasell University 35%
-
Gwynedd Mercy University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lasell University
- Gwynedd Mercy University
- Campus Housing
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lasell University No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lasell University No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lasell University No
-
Gwynedd Mercy University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Gwynedd Mercy University in Gwynedd Valley, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Gwynedd Mercy University is larger than Lasell University based on total student enrollment (2,017 students vs. 1,668 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Gwynedd Mercy University is in Gwynedd Valley, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Gwynedd Mercy University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Gwynedd Mercy University 12:1.
Lasell University vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Gwynedd Mercy University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lasell University than Gwynedd Mercy University ($27,773 vs. $27,960).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Gwynedd Mercy University are 0.6% lower than at Lasell University ($13,956 vs. $14,040).
- Gwynedd Mercy University is 48.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $13,082 more per year; $40,122.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 48.4% higher at Gwynedd Mercy University than at Lasell University (about $13,082 more per year; $40,122.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Gwynedd Mercy University than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Gwynedd Mercy University students is 88.2% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($27,554 vs. $14,638).
Lasell University vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Gwynedd Mercy University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Gwynedd Mercy University and Lasell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Gwynedd Mercy University (1100) is 10 points higher than at Lasell University (1090).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Gwynedd Mercy University 1023/1186.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Gwynedd Mercy University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Gwynedd Mercy University Aug 20, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Gwynedd Mercy University students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.34) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- Gwynedd Mercy University has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 17% at Gwynedd Mercy University.
Lasell University vs. Gwynedd Mercy University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Gwynedd Mercy University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Gwynedd Mercy University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
- Graduates from Gwynedd Mercy University earn a median of about $13,500 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,600 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Gwynedd Mercy University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Gwynedd Mercy University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Gwynedd Mercy University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.