Lasell University vs. Erskine College

Deciding between Lasell University and Erskine College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University
Erskine College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • Erskine College Due West, SC
  • Setting
  • Lasell University Small City
  • Erskine College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • Erskine College 912
  • Type
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • Erskine College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lasell University #820
  • Erskine College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lasell University -
  • Erskine College Reformed Presbyterian Church
  • Status
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • Erskine College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lasell University
  • Erskine College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Erskine College $36,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Erskine College $36,710
  • Room & Board
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • Erskine College $13,250
  • Average Net Price
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • Erskine College $23,882
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • Erskine College $31,174
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lasell University 96%
  • Erskine College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • Erskine College 1,892
  • Admitted
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • Erskine College 1,187
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • Erskine College 62.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • Erskine College 22.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lasell University 1090
  • Erskine College 1040
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lasell University
  • Erskine College 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • Erskine College 3.26
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lasell University B
  • Erskine College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • Erskine College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lasell University
  • Erskine College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lasell University
  • Erskine College 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • Erskine College 920/1150
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • Erskine College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Lasell University
  • Erskine College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • Erskine College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Erskine College
    • Business (18%)
    • Biology (15%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (10%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lasell University 47%
  • Erskine College 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • Erskine College $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lasell University 69%
  • Erskine College 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • Erskine College $26,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lasell University $279
  • Erskine College $276
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lasell University 36%
  • Erskine College 69%
  • % Women
  • Lasell University 64%
  • Erskine College 31%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lasell University Low
  • Erskine College Low
  • HBCU
  • Lasell University No
  • Erskine College No
  • % White
  • Lasell University 72%
  • Erskine College 67%
  • % Asian
  • Lasell University 2%
  • Erskine College 1%
  • % Black
  • Lasell University 5%
  • Erskine College 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lasell University 8%
  • Erskine College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Erskine College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Erskine College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Erskine College 0%
  • % International
  • Lasell University 6%
  • Erskine College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Erskine College 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lasell University 57%
  • Erskine College 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lasell University 35%
  • Erskine College 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Erskine College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lasell University No
  • Erskine College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Erskine College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lasell University No
  • Erskine College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lasell University No
  • Erskine College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Erskine College in Due West, SC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lasell University is larger than Erskine College based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 912 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Erskine College is in Due West, SC (Distant Rural setting).
  • Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Erskine College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Erskine College 15:1.

Lasell University vs. Erskine College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Erskine College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Erskine College than Lasell University ($23,882 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Erskine College are 5.6% lower than at Lasell University ($13,250 vs. $14,040).
  • Erskine College is 35.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $9,670 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 35.8% higher at Erskine College than at Lasell University (about $9,670 more per year; $36,710.00 vs. $27,040.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Erskine College than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Erskine College students is 113% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($31,174 vs. $14,638).

Lasell University vs. Erskine College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Erskine College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Erskine College and Lasell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 50 points higher than at Erskine College (1040).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Erskine College 920/1150.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsErskine College 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Erskine College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Erskine College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.26) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
  • Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Erskine College (62.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 22.2% at Erskine College.

Lasell University vs. Erskine College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Erskine College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Erskine College's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Erskine College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Erskine College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($26,750 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Erskine College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($276 vs. $279).
  • More Erskine College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lasell University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 69%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.