Lasell University vs. Mount St. Joseph University
Deciding between Lasell University and Mount St. Joseph University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lasell University
Mount St. Joseph University
-
Overview
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Location
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
Mount St. Joseph University Cincinnati, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Lasell University Small City
-
Mount St. Joseph University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,265
-
-
- Type
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
Mount St. Joseph University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lasell University #820
-
Mount St. Joseph University #484
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lasell University -
-
Mount St. Joseph University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
Mount St. Joseph University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
Mount St. Joseph University msj.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lasell University
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Cost
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
Mount St. Joseph University $38,150
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
Mount St. Joseph University $11,540
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
Mount St. Joseph University $17,094
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
Mount St. Joseph University $29,257
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lasell University 96%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Applied
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
Mount St. Joseph University 2,084
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1,232
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lasell University 1090
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1040
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lasell University
-
Mount St. Joseph University 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
Mount St. Joseph University 3.56
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lasell University B
-
Mount St. Joseph University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
Mount St. Joseph University Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lasell University
-
Mount St. Joseph University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lasell University
-
Mount St. Joseph University 20/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
Mount St. Joseph University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lasell University
-
Mount St. Joseph University
-
-
-
Academics
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
Mount St. Joseph University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
Mount St. Joseph University
- Health Professions (27%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Graduation Rate
-
Lasell University 47%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
Mount St. Joseph University $44,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lasell University 69%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
Mount St. Joseph University $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lasell University $279
-
Mount St. Joseph University $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % Men
-
Lasell University 36%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lasell University 64%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lasell University Low
-
Mount St. Joseph University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lasell University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- % White
-
Lasell University 72%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lasell University 2%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lasell University 5%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lasell University 8%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lasell University 0%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Lasell University 6%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lasell University 3%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- % In-State
-
Lasell University 57%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lasell University 35%
-
Mount St. Joseph University 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lasell University
- Mount St. Joseph University
- Campus Housing
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lasell University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lasell University Yes
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lasell University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lasell University No
-
Mount St. Joseph University Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Mount St. Joseph University in Cincinnati, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mount St. Joseph University is larger than Lasell University based on total student enrollment (2,265 students vs. 1,668 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Mount St. Joseph University is in Cincinnati, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount St. Joseph University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Mount St. Joseph University 12:1.
Lasell University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Mount St. Joseph University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mount St. Joseph University than Lasell University ($17,094 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount St. Joseph University are 17.8% lower than at Lasell University ($11,540 vs. $14,040).
- Mount St. Joseph University is 41.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $11,110 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 41.1% higher at Mount St. Joseph University than at Lasell University (about $11,110 more per year; $38,150.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mount St. Joseph University than at Lasell University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mount St. Joseph University students is 99.9% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($29,257 vs. $14,638).
Lasell University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Mount St. Joseph University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mount St. Joseph University and Lasell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 50 points higher than at Mount St. Joseph University (1040).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Mount St. Joseph University 930/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount St. Joseph University 20/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Mount St. Joseph University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Mount St. Joseph University students have a 0.44 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Mount St. Joseph University (59.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 24.6% at Mount St. Joseph University.
Lasell University vs. Mount St. Joseph University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Mount St. Joseph University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mount St. Joseph University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Lasell University's (47%).
- Graduates from Mount St. Joseph University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,700 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lasell University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Lasell University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Mount St. Joseph University graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Mount St. Joseph University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.