Lasell University vs. Calvary University

Deciding between Lasell University and Calvary University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Lasell University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lasell University Newton, MA
  • Calvary University Kansas City, MO
  • Setting
  • Lasell University Small City
  • Calvary University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lasell University 1,668
  • Calvary University 244
  • Type
  • Lasell University Private 4 Year
  • Calvary University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lasell University #820
  • Calvary University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lasell University -
  • Calvary University Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Lasell University Non-profit
  • Calvary University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lasell University
  • Calvary University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Calvary University $14,094
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lasell University $27,040
  • Calvary University $14,094
  • Room & Board
  • Lasell University $14,040
  • Calvary University $6,492
  • Average Net Price
  • Lasell University $27,773
  • Calvary University $17,066
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lasell University $14,638
  • Calvary University $4,836
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lasell University 96%
  • Calvary University 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Lasell University 3,057
  • Calvary University 46
  • Admitted
  • Lasell University 2,483
  • Calvary University 33
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lasell University 81.2%
  • Calvary University 71.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Lasell University 13.7%
  • Calvary University 81.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lasell University 1090
  • Calvary University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lasell University
  • Calvary University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lasell University 3.12
  • Calvary University 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lasell University B
  • Calvary University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lasell University Very Easy
  • Calvary University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lasell University
  • Calvary University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Lasell University
  • Calvary University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Lasell University 1030/1158
  • Calvary University 980/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lasell University Test optional
  • Calvary University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Lasell University
  • Calvary University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lasell University 12:1
  • Calvary University 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lasell University
    • Business (44%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Calvary University
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (66%)
    • General Studies (13%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lasell University 47%
  • Calvary University 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lasell University $43,100
  • Calvary University $36,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lasell University 69%
  • Calvary University 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lasell University $27,000
  • Calvary University $20,946
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lasell University $279
  • Calvary University $216
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lasell University 36%
  • Calvary University 54%
  • % Women
  • Lasell University 64%
  • Calvary University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lasell University Low
  • Calvary University Low
  • HBCU
  • Lasell University No
  • Calvary University No
  • % White
  • Lasell University 72%
  • Calvary University 80%
  • % Asian
  • Lasell University 2%
  • Calvary University 2%
  • % Black
  • Lasell University 5%
  • Calvary University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lasell University 8%
  • Calvary University 3%
  • % Native American
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Calvary University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lasell University 0%
  • Calvary University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Calvary University 3%
  • % International
  • Lasell University 6%
  • Calvary University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lasell University 3%
  • Calvary University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lasell University 57%
  • Calvary University 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lasell University 35%
  • Calvary University 74%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lasell University No
  • Calvary University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lasell University Yes
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lasell University No
  • Calvary University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lasell University No
  • Calvary University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Calvary University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lasell University is larger than Calvary University based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 244 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Calvary University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
  • Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvary University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Calvary University 7:1.

Lasell University vs. Calvary University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or Calvary University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Calvary University than Lasell University ($17,066 vs. $27,773).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Calvary University are 53.8% lower than at Lasell University ($6,492 vs. $14,040).
  • Lasell University is 91.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Calvary University (about $12,946 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $14,094.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91.9% higher at Lasell University than at Calvary University (about $12,946 more per year; $27,040.00 vs. $14,094.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lasell University than at Calvary University (96% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lasell University students is 202.7% larger than aid received by Calvary University students ($14,638 vs. $4,836).

Lasell University vs. Calvary University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or Calvary University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvary University and Lasell University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 30 points higher than at Calvary University (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Calvary University 980/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCalvary University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; Calvary University - Required.
  • Accepted freshman Calvary University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.37) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
  • Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Calvary University (71.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 81.8% at Calvary University.

Lasell University vs. Calvary University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and Calvary University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Calvary University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Lasell University earn a median of about $7,000 more per year than Calvary University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $36,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Calvary University graduates have a $6,054 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($20,946 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Calvary University graduates have an estimated $63 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($216 vs. $279).
  • More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Calvary University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.