Lasell University vs. AU
Deciding between Lasell University and Averett University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lasell University
Averett University
-
Overview
- Lasell University
- AU
- Location
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lasell University Small City
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lasell University #820
-
AU #637
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lasell University -
-
AU -
-
-
- Status
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
AU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
AU averett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lasell University
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Lasell University
- AU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lasell University 96%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lasell University
- AU
- Applied
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lasell University 1090
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lasell University
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lasell University B
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lasell University
-
AU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lasell University
-
AU 15/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
AU 926/1143
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lasell University
-
AU
-
-
-
Academics
- Lasell University
- AU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lasell University
- AU
- Graduation Rate
-
Lasell University 47%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lasell University 69%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lasell University $279
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lasell University
- AU
- % Men
-
Lasell University 36%
-
AU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lasell University 64%
-
AU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lasell University Low
-
AU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lasell University No
-
AU No
-
-
- % White
-
Lasell University 72%
-
AU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lasell University 2%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lasell University 5%
-
AU 33%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lasell University 8%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lasell University 0%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lasell University 0%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lasell University 3%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lasell University 6%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lasell University 3%
-
AU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lasell University
- AU
- % In-State
-
Lasell University 57%
-
AU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lasell University 35%
-
AU 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lasell University
- AU
- Campus Housing
-
Lasell University Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lasell University No
-
AU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lasell University Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lasell University No
-
AU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lasell University No
-
AU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lasell University in Newton, MA with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lasell University is larger than AU based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 1,476 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lasell University is located in Newton, MA (Small City setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lasell University 12:1; Averett University 16:1.
Lasell University vs. AU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lasell University or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Averett University than Lasell University ($23,471 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lasell University are 3.4% lower than at Averett University ($14,040 vs. $14,530).
- Averett University is 42.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $11,510 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 42.6% higher at AU than at Lasell University (about $11,510 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Lasell University (99% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 104.9% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($29,998 vs. $14,638).
Lasell University vs. AU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lasell University or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and Lasell University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 60 points higher than at AU (1030).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Lasell University 1030/1158; Averett University 926/1143.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 15/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lasell University - Test optional; AU - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Lasell University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.12) than students at AU (3.07).
- Lasell University has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than AU (56.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.7% at Lasell University vs. 18.1% at AU.
Lasell University vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lasell University and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Averett University's (41%).
- Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Averett University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Lasell University graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, AU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lasell University graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.