Lane College vs. Homestead Schools
Deciding between Lane College and Homestead Schools? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Lane College
Homestead Schools
-
Overview
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- Location
-
Lane College Jackson, TN
-
Homestead Schools Torrance, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Lane College Small City
-
Homestead Schools Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Lane College 738
-
Homestead Schools 158
-
-
- Type
-
Lane College Private 4 Year
-
Homestead Schools Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Status
-
Lane College Non-profit
-
Homestead Schools Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Lane College lanecollege.edu
-
Homestead Schools homesteadschools.net
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Cost
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- Tuition (In State)
-
Lane College $11,790
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Lane College $11,790
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Lane College $7,610
-
Homestead Schools $0
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Lane College $11,803
-
Homestead Schools $15,962
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Lane College $11,689
-
Homestead Schools $4,975
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Lane College 88%
-
Homestead Schools 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- Applied
-
Lane College -
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Lane College -
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Lane College 2.57
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Lane College B-
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Lane College Unavailable
-
Homestead Schools Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Lane College
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Lane College Not reported
-
Homestead Schools Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Lane College Aug 21, 2027
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Academics
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Lane College 15:1
-
Homestead Schools 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Lane College
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (14%)
- Education (9%)
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- Graduation Rate
-
Lane College 34%
-
Homestead Schools -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Lane College $25,000
-
Homestead Schools N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Lane College 12%
-
Homestead Schools 36%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Lane College $36,464
-
Homestead Schools $17,072
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Lane College $377
-
Homestead Schools $176
-
-
-
Diversity
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- % Men
-
Lane College 55%
-
Homestead Schools 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Lane College 45%
-
Homestead Schools 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Lane College Extremely Low
-
Homestead Schools Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Lane College Yes
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- % White
-
Lane College 1%
-
Homestead Schools 4%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Lane College 0%
-
Homestead Schools 39%
-
-
- % Black
-
Lane College 97%
-
Homestead Schools 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Lane College 0%
-
Homestead Schools 23%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Lane College 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Lane College 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Lane College 1%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Lane College 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Lane College 0%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- % In-State
-
Lane College 58%
-
Homestead Schools 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Lane College 40%
-
Homestead Schools 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Lane College
- Homestead Schools
- Campus Housing
-
Lane College Yes
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Lane College No
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Lane College Yes
-
Homestead Schools No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Lane College Yes
-
Homestead Schools Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Lane College No
-
Homestead Schools
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Lane College in Jackson, TN with Homestead Schools in Torrance, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lane College is larger than Homestead Schools based on total student enrollment (738 students vs. 158 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Lane College is located in Jackson, TN (Small City setting); Homestead Schools is in Torrance, CA (Midsize City setting).
- Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Homestead Schools is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Lane College 15:1; Homestead Schools 15:1.
Lane College vs. Homestead Schools Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Lane College or Homestead Schools? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lane College than Homestead Schools ($11,803 vs. $15,962).
- In-state tuition differs between Lane College and Homestead Schools ($11,790.00 vs. $0.00).
- Out-of-state tuition differs between Lane College and Homestead Schools ($11,790.00 vs. $0.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Homestead Schools than at Lane College (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lane College students is 135% larger than aid received by Homestead Schools students ($11,689 vs. $4,975).
Lane College vs. Homestead Schools Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Lane College or Homestead Schools? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Homestead Schools and Lane College.
- Homestead Schools reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lane College - Not reported; Homestead Schools - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lane College Aug 21, 2027.
Lane College vs. Homestead Schools Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Lane College and Homestead Schools? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Homestead Schools graduates have a $19,392 lower median loan debt than Lane College graduates ($17,072 vs. $36,464).
- Among borrowers, Homestead Schools graduates have an estimated $201 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lane College graduates ($176 vs. $377).
- More Homestead Schools graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lane College students, three years after graduation. (36% vs. 12%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.