Lamar State College-Orange vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre

Deciding between Lamar State College Orange and Culinary Institute Inc? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Lamar State College-Orange Orange, TX
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Houston, TX
  • Setting
  • Lamar State College-Orange Distant Town
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Lamar State College-Orange 3,629
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 316
  • Type
  • Lamar State College-Orange Public 2 Year
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Private 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Lamar State College-Orange -
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre -
  • Status
  • Lamar State College-Orange Non-profit
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Lamar State College-Orange $3,540
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $18,827
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Lamar State College-Orange $17,280
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $18,827
  • Room & Board
  • Lamar State College-Orange $9,486
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $6,316
  • Average Net Price
  • Lamar State College-Orange $600
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $30,428
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Lamar State College-Orange $6,302
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $2,465
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Lamar State College-Orange 70%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Lamar State College-Orange Calculate
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Calculate
  • Applied
  • Lamar State College-Orange -
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre -
  • Admitted
  • Lamar State College-Orange -
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Lamar State College-Orange Open
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Open
  • Enrolled
  • Lamar State College-Orange Open
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • Typical ACT score
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • Average High School GPA
  • Lamar State College-Orange -
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Lamar State College-Orange -
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Lamar State College-Orange Unavailable
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • ACT Range
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • SAT Range
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Lamar State College-Orange Open admission
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Lamar State College-Orange
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Lamar State College-Orange 23:1
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Lamar State College-Orange
    • Health Professions (62%)
    • Science Technologies (9%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Education (5%)
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre
    • Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Lamar State College-Orange -
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Lamar State College-Orange $32,300
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Lamar State College-Orange 33%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 35%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Lamar State College-Orange $11,500
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Lamar State College-Orange $118
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Lamar State College-Orange 38%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 45%
  • % Women
  • Lamar State College-Orange 62%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Lamar State College-Orange Medium
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Very High
  • HBCU
  • Lamar State College-Orange No
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre No
  • % White
  • Lamar State College-Orange 69%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 27%
  • % Asian
  • Lamar State College-Orange 2%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 6%
  • % Black
  • Lamar State College-Orange 21%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Lamar State College-Orange 7%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 40%
  • % Native American
  • Lamar State College-Orange 0%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Lamar State College-Orange 0%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Lamar State College-Orange 0%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 1%
  • % International
  • Lamar State College-Orange 0%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Lamar State College-Orange 1%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Lamar State College-Orange 94%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Lamar State College-Orange 6%
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Lamar State College-Orange No
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Lamar State College-Orange No
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre No
  • Meal Plan
  • Lamar State College-Orange No
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Lamar State College-Orange Yes
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Lamar State College-Orange No
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre No
  • Learn More
  • Lamar State College-Orange Details
  • Culinary Institute LeNotre Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Lamar State College Orange in Orange, TX with Culinary Institute Inc in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lamar State College Orange is larger than Culinary Institute LeNotre based on total student enrollment (3,629 students vs. 316 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Lamar State College Orange is located in Orange, TX (Distant Town setting); Culinary Institute Inc is in Houston, TX (Large City setting).
  • Lamar State College Orange is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Culinary Institute Inc is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Lamar State College Orange 23:1; Culinary Institute Inc 17:1.

Lamar State College-Orange vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Lamar State College-Orange or Culinary Institute LeNotre? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar State College Orange than Culinary Institute LeNotre ($600 vs. $30,428).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Culinary Institute Inc are 33.4% lower than at Lamar State College Orange ($6,316 vs. $9,486).
  • Culinary Institute Inc is 431.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar State College-Orange (about $15,287 more per year; $18,827.00 vs. $3,540.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9% higher at Culinary Institute LeNotre than at Lamar State College Orange (about $1,547 more per year; $18,827.00 vs. $17,280.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Culinary Institute Inc than at Lamar State College Orange (100% vs. 70%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar State College Orange students is 155.7% larger than aid received by Culinary Institute Inc students ($6,302 vs. $2,465).

Lamar State College-Orange vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Lamar State College-Orange or Culinary Institute LeNotre? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Culinary Institute LeNotre and Lamar State College-Orange.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Lamar State College-Orange - Open admission; Culinary Institute LeNotre - Open admission.

Lamar State College-Orange vs. Culinary Institute LeNotre Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Lamar State College-Orange and Culinary Institute LeNotre? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar State College Orange graduates have a $13,500 lower median loan debt than Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates ($11,500 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Lamar State College-Orange graduates have an estimated $140 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates ($118 vs. $258).
  • More Culinary Institute LeNotre graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar State College-Orange students, three years after graduation. (35% vs. 33%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.