Laguna College of Art and Design vs. CMN
Deciding between Laguna College of Art and Design and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Laguna College of Art and Design
College of Menominee Nation
-
Overview
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- Location
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Laguna Beach, CA
-
CMN Keshena, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Rural Fringe
-
CMN Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 775
-
CMN 300
-
-
- Type
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Private 4 Year
-
CMN Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Laguna College of Art and Design -
-
CMN -
-
-
- Status
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Non-profit
-
CMN Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Laguna College of Art and Design lcad.edu
-
CMN menominee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
-
Cost
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- Tuition (In State)
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $37,500
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $37,500
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $19,553
-
CMN $8,262
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $47,702
-
CMN $8,460
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $11,153
-
CMN $6,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 100%
-
CMN 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- Applied
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 528
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 498
-
CMN -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 94.3%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 23.1%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 3.69
-
CMN -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Laguna College of Art and Design A-
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Unavailable
-
CMN Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
-
CMN
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Test-free
-
CMN Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Aug 15, 2027
-
CMN Aug 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 9:1
-
CMN 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Laguna College of Art and Design
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
CMN
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- Graduation Rate
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 56%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $40,100
-
CMN $23,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 61%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $26,699
-
CMN N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Laguna College of Art and Design $276
-
CMN N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- % Men
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 26%
-
CMN 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 74%
-
CMN 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Laguna College of Art and Design High
-
CMN Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Laguna College of Art and Design No
-
CMN No
-
-
- % White
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 50%
-
CMN 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 16%
-
CMN 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 2%
-
CMN 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 19%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 1%
-
CMN 65%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 1%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 2%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 3%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 8%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- % In-State
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 72%
-
CMN 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Laguna College of Art and Design 23%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Laguna College of Art and Design
- CMN
- Campus Housing
-
Laguna College of Art and Design Yes
-
CMN No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Laguna College of Art and Design No
-
CMN No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Laguna College of Art and Design No
-
CMN No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Laguna College of Art and Design No
-
CMN Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Laguna College of Art and Design No
-
CMN No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Laguna College of Art and Design in Laguna Beach, CA with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Laguna College of Art and Design is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (775 students vs. 300 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Laguna College of Art and Design is located in Laguna Beach, CA (Rural Fringe setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
- Laguna College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Laguna College of Art and Design 9:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.
Laguna College of Art and Design vs. CMN Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Laguna College of Art and Design or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than Laguna College of Art and Design ($8,460 vs. $47,702).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 57.7% lower than at Laguna College of Art and Design ($8,262 vs. $19,553).
- Laguna College of Art and Design is 504.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $31,300 more per year; $37,500.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 504.8% higher at Laguna College of Art and Design than at College of Menominee Nation (about $31,300 more per year; $37,500.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Laguna College of Art and Design than at College of Menominee Nation (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Laguna College of Art and Design students is 61.7% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($11,153 vs. $6,897).
Laguna College of Art and Design vs. CMN Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Laguna College of Art and Design or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and Laguna College of Art and Design.
- College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Laguna College of Art and Design - Test-free; CMN - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Laguna College of Art and Design Aug 15, 2027; CMN Aug 7, 2027.
Laguna College of Art and Design vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Laguna College of Art and Design and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Laguna College of Art and Design earn a median of about $17,000 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.