La Sierra University vs. TCLA

Deciding between La Sierra University and Touro University Worldwide? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • TCLA Los Alamitos, CA
  • Setting
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • TCLA Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • TCLA 2,358
  • Type
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • TCLA Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Sierra University #692
  • TCLA
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • TCLA -
  • Status
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • TCLA Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Sierra University
  • TCLA
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • TCLA $14,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • TCLA $14,600
  • Room & Board
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • TCLA $17,654
  • Average Net Price
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • TCLA $19,522
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • TCLA $8,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • TCLA 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • TCLA -
  • Admitted
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • TCLA -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • TCLA
  • Enrolled
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • TCLA
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • TCLA
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Sierra University 23
  • TCLA
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • TCLA -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Sierra University A-
  • TCLA -
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • TCLA Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Sierra University
  • TCLA
  • ACT Range
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • TCLA
  • SAT Range
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • TCLA
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • TCLA Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • La Sierra University
  • TCLA Jun 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • TCLA 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • TCLA
    • Psychology (55%)
    • Business (45%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • TCLA 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • TCLA N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • TCLA -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • TCLA N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Sierra University $310
  • TCLA N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • TCLA 25%
  • % Women
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • TCLA 75%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • TCLA High
  • HBCU
  • La Sierra University No
  • TCLA No
  • % White
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • TCLA 46%
  • % Asian
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • TCLA 2%
  • % Black
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • TCLA 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • TCLA 12%
  • % Native American
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • TCLA 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • TCLA 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • TCLA 4%
  • % International
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • TCLA 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • TCLA 19%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • TCLA 25%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • TCLA 75%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • TCLA No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Sierra University No
  • TCLA No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • TCLA No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • TCLA Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Sierra University No
  • TCLA No

Comparable Facts

Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Touro University Worldwide in Los Alamitos, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Touro University Worldwide is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (2,358 students vs. 1,574 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Touro University Worldwide is in Los Alamitos, CA (Large Suburban setting).
  • La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University Worldwide is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Touro University Worldwide 10:1.

La Sierra University vs. TCLA Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or TCLA? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Touro University Worldwide than La Sierra University ($19,522 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 23.9% lower than at Touro University Worldwide ($13,431 vs. $17,654).
  • La Sierra University is 158.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than TCLA (about $23,110 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $14,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 158.3% higher at La Sierra University than at Touro University Worldwide (about $23,110 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $14,600.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Touro University Worldwide (98% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 213.4% larger than aid received by Touro University Worldwide students ($27,646 vs. $8,821).

La Sierra University vs. TCLA Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or TCLA? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TCLA and La Sierra University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; TCLA - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: TCLA Jun 15, 2027.

La Sierra University vs. TCLA Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and TCLA? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Touro University Worldwide's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.