La Sierra University vs. SC

Deciding between La Sierra University and Sterling College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • SC Sterling, KS
  • Setting
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • SC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • SC 694
  • Type
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • SC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Sierra University #692
  • SC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • SC -
  • Status
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • SC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Sierra University
  • SC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • SC $33,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • SC $33,700
  • Room & Board
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • SC $9,586
  • Average Net Price
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • SC $23,531
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • SC $23,673
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • SC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • SC 820
  • Admitted
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • SC 395
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • SC 48.2%
  • Enrolled
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • SC 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • SC 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Sierra University 23
  • SC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • SC 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Sierra University A-
  • SC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • SC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Sierra University
  • SC Low
  • ACT Range
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • SC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • SC 938/1123
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • SC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • La Sierra University
  • SC Aug 17, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • SC 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • SC
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • SC 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • SC $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • SC 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • SC $24,663
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Sierra University $310
  • SC $255
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • SC 56%
  • % Women
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • SC 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • SC Medium
  • HBCU
  • La Sierra University No
  • SC No
  • % White
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • SC 68%
  • % Asian
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • SC 2%
  • % Black
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • SC 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • SC 15%
  • % Native American
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • SC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • SC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • SC 0%
  • % International
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • SC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • SC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • SC 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • SC 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • SC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Sierra University No
  • SC No
  • Meal Plan
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • SC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • SC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Sierra University No
  • SC No

Comparable Facts

Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Sterling College in Sterling, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Sierra University is larger than SC based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 694 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Sterling College is in Sterling, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Sterling College 8:1.

La Sierra University vs. SC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or SC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sterling College than La Sierra University ($23,531 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sterling College are 28.6% lower than at La Sierra University ($9,586 vs. $13,431).
  • La Sierra University is 11.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SC (about $4,010 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $33,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 11.9% higher at La Sierra University than at Sterling College (about $4,010 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $33,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Sterling College than at La Sierra University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 16.8% larger than aid received by Sterling College students ($27,646 vs. $23,673).

La Sierra University vs. SC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or SC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SC and La Sierra University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sterling College (1030) is 20 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
  • Incoming La Sierra University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at SC).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; Sterling College 938/1123.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28; Sterling College 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; SC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SC Aug 17, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at SC (3.46).
  • La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than SC (48.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 30.4% at SC.

La Sierra University vs. SC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and SC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Sterling College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
  • Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than SC graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sterling College graduates have a $5,337 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($24,663 vs. $30,000).
  • Among borrowers, SC graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($255 vs. $310).
  • More SC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.