La Sierra University vs. Minerva

Deciding between La Sierra University and Minerva University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • Minerva San Francisco, California
  • Setting
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • Minerva Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • Minerva 669
  • Type
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • Minerva Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • La Sierra University #692
  • Minerva
  • Religious Affiliation
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Minerva -
  • Status
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • Minerva Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • La Sierra University
  • Minerva
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Minerva $23,630
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Minerva $23,630
  • Room & Board
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • Minerva $15,750
  • Average Net Price
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • Minerva $13,324
  • Average Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • Minerva $22,522
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • Minerva 78%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • Minerva 10,864
  • Admitted
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • Minerva 330
  • Acceptance Rate
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • Minerva 3%
  • Enrolled
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • Minerva 43.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • Minerva
  • Typical ACT score
  • La Sierra University 23
  • Minerva
  • Average High School GPA
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • Minerva -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • La Sierra University A-
  • Minerva -
  • Admissions Standards
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • Minerva Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • La Sierra University
  • Minerva Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • Minerva
  • SAT Range
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • Minerva
  • Submit Test Scores
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • Minerva Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • La Sierra University
  • Minerva
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • Minerva 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Minerva
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • Minerva -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • Minerva N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • Minerva -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • Minerva N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • La Sierra University $310
  • Minerva N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • Minerva 44%
  • % Women
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • Minerva 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • Minerva -
  • HBCU
  • La Sierra University No
  • Minerva No
  • % White
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Asian
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Black
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Native American
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % International
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • Minerva 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Minerva 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • Minerva 6%
  • % Out-of-State
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • Minerva 3%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Minerva Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • La Sierra University No
  • Minerva
  • Meal Plan
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Minerva No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Minerva No
  • Daycare Facility
  • La Sierra University No
  • Minerva

Comparable Facts

Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Minerva University in San Francisco, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Sierra University is larger than Minerva based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 669 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Minerva University is in San Francisco, California (Large City setting).
  • La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minerva University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Minerva University 14:1.

La Sierra University vs. Minerva Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or Minerva? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Minerva University than La Sierra University ($13,324 vs. $23,848).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 14.7% lower than at Minerva University ($13,431 vs. $15,750).
  • La Sierra University is 59.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Minerva (about $14,080 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $23,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.6% higher at La Sierra University than at Minerva University (about $14,080 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $23,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Minerva University (98% vs. 78%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 22.8% larger than aid received by Minerva University students ($27,646 vs. $22,522).

La Sierra University vs. Minerva Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or Minerva? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Minerva and La Sierra University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; Minerva - Test-free.
  • La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Minerva (3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 43.6% at Minerva.

La Sierra University vs. Minerva Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and Minerva? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.