La Sierra University vs. Lasell University
Deciding between La Sierra University and Lasell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
La Sierra University
Lasell University
-
Overview
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- Location
-
La Sierra University Riverside, CA
-
Lasell University Newton, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
La Sierra University Large City
-
Lasell University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
La Sierra University 1,574
-
Lasell University 1,668
-
-
- Type
-
La Sierra University Private 4 Year
-
Lasell University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
La Sierra University #692
-
Lasell University #820
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
-
Lasell University -
-
-
- Status
-
La Sierra University Non-profit
-
Lasell University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
La Sierra University lasierra.edu
-
Lasell University lasell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
La Sierra University
-
Lasell University
-
-
-
Cost
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- Tuition (In State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
La Sierra University $37,710
-
Lasell University $27,040
-
-
- Room & Board
-
La Sierra University $13,431
-
Lasell University $14,040
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
La Sierra University $23,848
-
Lasell University $27,773
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University $27,646
-
Lasell University $14,638
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
La Sierra University 98%
-
Lasell University 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- Applied
-
La Sierra University 1,917
-
Lasell University 3,057
-
-
- Admitted
-
La Sierra University 1,754
-
Lasell University 2,483
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
La Sierra University 91.5%
-
Lasell University 81.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
La Sierra University 13.3%
-
Lasell University 13.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
La Sierra University 1010
-
Lasell University 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
La Sierra University 23
-
Lasell University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
La Sierra University 3.54
-
Lasell University 3.12
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
La Sierra University A-
-
Lasell University B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
La Sierra University Moderate
-
Lasell University Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
La Sierra University
-
Lasell University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
La Sierra University 18/28
-
Lasell University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
La Sierra University 880/1140
-
Lasell University 1030/1158
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
La Sierra University Test-free
-
Lasell University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
La Sierra University
-
Lasell University
-
-
-
Academics
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
La Sierra University 12:1
-
Lasell University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
La Sierra University
- Biology (24%)
- Business (23%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
-
Lasell University
- Business (44%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- Graduation Rate
-
La Sierra University 32%
-
Lasell University 47%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
La Sierra University $51,900
-
Lasell University $43,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
La Sierra University 52%
-
Lasell University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
La Sierra University $30,000
-
Lasell University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
La Sierra University $310
-
Lasell University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- % Men
-
La Sierra University 41%
-
Lasell University 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
La Sierra University 59%
-
Lasell University 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
La Sierra University Very High
-
Lasell University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
La Sierra University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
- % White
-
La Sierra University 14%
-
Lasell University 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
La Sierra University 16%
-
Lasell University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
La Sierra University 6%
-
Lasell University 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
La Sierra University 48%
-
Lasell University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Lasell University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
La Sierra University 2%
-
Lasell University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
La Sierra University 4%
-
Lasell University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
La Sierra University 11%
-
Lasell University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
La Sierra University 0%
-
Lasell University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- % In-State
-
La Sierra University 85%
-
Lasell University 57%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
La Sierra University 12%
-
Lasell University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- La Sierra University
- Lasell University
- Campus Housing
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Lasell University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
La Sierra University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Lasell University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
La Sierra University Yes
-
Lasell University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
La Sierra University No
-
Lasell University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare La Sierra University in Riverside, CA with Lasell University in Newton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lasell University is larger than La Sierra University based on total student enrollment (1,668 students vs. 1,574 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- La Sierra University is located in Riverside, CA (Large City setting); Lasell University is in Newton, MA (Small City setting).
- La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lasell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: La Sierra University 12:1; Lasell University 12:1.
La Sierra University vs. Lasell University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, La Sierra University or Lasell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at La Sierra University than Lasell University ($23,848 vs. $27,773).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 4.3% lower than at Lasell University ($13,431 vs. $14,040).
- La Sierra University is 39.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lasell University (about $10,670 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 39.5% higher at La Sierra University than at Lasell University (about $10,670 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $27,040.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Lasell University (98% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by La Sierra University students is 88.9% larger than aid received by Lasell University students ($27,646 vs. $14,638).
La Sierra University vs. Lasell University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, La Sierra University or Lasell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lasell University and La Sierra University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Lasell University (1090) is 80 points higher than at La Sierra University (1010).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 880/1140; Lasell University 1030/1158.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: La Sierra University 18/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: La Sierra University - Test-free; Lasell University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman La Sierra University students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Lasell University (3.12).
- La Sierra University has a higher acceptance rate (91.5%) than Lasell University (81.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.3% at La Sierra University vs. 13.7% at Lasell University.
La Sierra University vs. Lasell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for La Sierra University and Lasell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Lasell University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
- Graduates from La Sierra University earn a median of about $8,800 more per year than Lasell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,900 vs. $43,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Lasell University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than La Sierra University graduates ($27,000 vs. $30,000).
- Among borrowers, Lasell University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than La Sierra University graduates ($279 vs. $310).
- More Lasell University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former La Sierra University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.